"את צמאה?"

Translation:Are you thirsty?

July 3, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

I suppose the masculine form would be צמא. Is that right? Would it be pronounced tse'ma?

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, the masculine is צמא but it is pronounced: tsaMEY Emphasis on the last syllable.

July 3, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you. So is the first pronounciation here wrong?

July 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

Not sure what you refer to here, the one you wrote is wrong, but the audio is correct. tsaMEY (masc.) and tsme'AH (fem.)

July 3, 2016

YardenNB

Actually /tsame/, without /y/ sound in the end.

November 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.