1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את צמאה?"

"את צמאה?"

Translation:Are you thirsty?

July 3, 2016

15 Comments


Gerardd88

I suppose the masculine form would be צמא. Is that right? Would it be pronounced tse'ma?


Ani_sofer

Yes, the masculine is צמא but it is pronounced: tsaMEY Emphasis on the last syllable.


Gerardd88

Thank you. So is the first pronounciation here wrong?


Ani_sofer

Not sure what you refer to here, the one you wrote is wrong, but the audio is correct. tsaMEY (masc.) and tsme'AH (fem.)


YardenNB

Actually /tsame/, without /y/ sound in the end.


Nathan173901

I guess that /y/ is needed here for English (native) speakers lest they pronounce /tsame/ as /tseym/ (rhyming with "name") or /tsami/ (rhyming with "funny").


CarinaPaula

I have a general question regarding consonant clusters. There are many combinations of consonants that are very difficult to pronounce. Do Israeli speakers tend to elide certain sounds in not too formal speech? In this case, excuse the sloppy transliteration, "at tsmeáh", I try and try and I still get a very awkward result and the speaker doesn't sound great either... My guess is that normally Hebrew speakers would tend to say "atsmeáh" (that is, leave out the "t" in "at"). Am I correct?


YardenNB

Yes. Normal speech would combine the /t/ sounds. The stop that the recorded speaker makes to separate the words is very artificial.

(That's regarding this specific example. You're making a wider point which I can't relate to without other examples.)


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: Sammy is thirsty.


tre_mojosa

Why is "do you thirst" incorrect?


danny912421

Because nobody talks like that. It sounds very archaic.


tre_mojosa

Cool. But is it incorrect?

I thirst for a more technical response. צמא is a verb, no?


YardenNB

It's correct, and not really helpful... I can't testify for how archaic "thirst" as a verb is; צמא as a clear verb - past or future tense - is surely very archaic in Hebrew. Modern Hebrew uses it only as adjective - for past and future we'll say הייתי צמא, יהיו צמאות etc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.