"הוא לא בבית עכשיו כי הוא מסתפר."

Translation:He's not at home now because he's getting a haircut.

July 3, 2016

9 Comments


gu93

Shouldn't "He's not home" be accepted as well?

July 3, 2016

airelibre

Yes

July 3, 2016

ajchin

So ספר as a root means either 'writing' or 'barber' (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A1%D7%A4%D7%A8) though the pronunciations are different. Can be confusing

November 20, 2018

rBhr5

I hope 'he's getting his hair cut' is accepted as well.

June 13, 2018

xerostomus

There is no "his" in the sentence.

October 24, 2018

rBhr5

'Getting one's hair cut' is an equivalent in English to 'getting a haircut'. That's why 'he's getting his hair cut' should be an equivalent to 'he's getting a haircut', even though there is no 'he' in the sentence on a literal level. It's an idiomatic expression.

October 24, 2018

xerostomus

"Go home" versus "I am AT home". It should be this way, isn't it. There is no logic in the English translations. Sometime it is proper English sometimes slang...

October 24, 2018

--Fcms

This is confusing it didn’t give me the exact words

December 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

מִסְתַּפֵּר mistaper

Present tense / participle, masculine, singular:

I / you m. sg. / he / it get(s) his hair cut

Pealim.com

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.