1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא בבית עכשיו כי הוא מסת…

"הוא לא בבית עכשיו כי הוא מסתפר."

Translation:He's not at home now because he's getting a haircut.

July 3, 2016

12 Comments


saracen93

Shouldn't "He's not home" be accepted as well?


ajchin

So ספר as a root means either 'writing' or 'barber' (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A1%D7%A4%D7%A8) though the pronunciations are different. Can be confusing


ShiloGeva

First of all, as a Hebrew teacher I don't like it when teachers (usually not Israelis) get the students used to translate one root to one word in English. It's wrong. Root is a family of (close) meanings. In this case there are three subcategories of the root:


  1. סוֹפֵר, סֵפֶר, סיפּוּר; סיפֵּר, סוּפַר...

Which talk about stories and books etc...


  1. מִסְפָּר, סְפִירָה; סָפַר...

Which talk about counting


  1. סַפָּר, מִסְפָּרַיִים; סִיפֵּר, הִסְתַפֵּר...

Which talk about haircut.


The changes in the sound of the פ is due to phonetical or morphological changes. (No place to explain...). Not necessarily due to meaning.... Hope I helped


rBhr5

I hope 'he's getting his hair cut' is accepted as well.


xerostomus

There is no "his" in the sentence.


rBhr5

'Getting one's hair cut' is an equivalent in English to 'getting a haircut'. That's why 'he's getting his hair cut' should be an equivalent to 'he's getting a haircut', even though there is no 'he' in the sentence on a literal level. It's an idiomatic expression.


JarlNydahl

It is a reflexive verb, so his is implied. He didn't have a haircut for someone else.


TeribleT

מִסְתַּפֵּר mistaper

Present tense / participle, masculine, singular:

I / you m. sg. / he / it get(s) his hair cut

Pealim.com


xerostomus

"Go home" versus "I am AT home". It should be this way, isn't it. There is no logic in the English translations. Sometime it is proper English sometimes slang...


--Fcms

This is confusing it didn’t give me the exact words


Celioluzverde

Bad pronunciation...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.