"אני קורא מתכונים של פסטות."

Translation:I read recipes of pasta.

July 3, 2016

28 Comments


elazarn2

We would also never say "...recipes of pastas."

August 25, 2016

Kimberly6133

In English we would never say pasta's recipes. We would say pasta recipes but that came up incorrect.

July 3, 2016

airelibre

Agreed, I've added it.

July 3, 2016

TMontanaro3

"Recipes of pasta" sounds too much like Romance languages. "Pasta recipes" sounds better.

May 27, 2017

stan369045

Recipes for pasta would work

November 19, 2016

4kzaj

So why can you say בקבוק מים but not מתכון פסטות which would follow the same line of grammatical logic of "noun + plural noun" like when you say מרק עגבניות?

October 5, 2016

airelibre

It would be מתכוני פסטות

October 5, 2016

4kzaj

Oops, ya. Edited my original post. In any case, would that be another way to say it? Or would it be unnatural for some reason?

October 5, 2016

airelibre

Yeah, that's another way to say it, it's already an accepted answer.

October 5, 2016

rosegaspard1

i said " i read pasta recipes" it said is was wrong. what's the difference?

May 31, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Yeah. It should be right.

May 31, 2018

HTIKVA

"I am reading recipes of pasta," awkward in English, however, I could read pasta recipes...proper english

July 20, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

If any of you ever go to Jerusalem, there's a place called התחנה המרכזית (Central Station) that has a place called the פסטה בר (Pasta Bar) which sells pretty good take-out pasta and pizza dishes (it's also kosher, so no carbonara etc.)

October 3, 2018

YardenNB

To be precise, it's called מתחם התחנה הראשונה (first station, since that was the station of the first railway line to Jerusalem). If you ask for התחנה המרכזית you'll end up in a completely different place, where public transport still goes...

November 13, 2018

chasen819730

Is it not a problem that recipes and pastas have different gendered plural?

June 6, 2017

YardenNB

No.

November 13, 2018

Bustabun

The audio option does work at all.

July 4, 2017

DennisMosesG

Do spaghetti, vermicelli, macaroni, fettuccine, &c exist in Hebrew?

December 4, 2017

airelibre

They’re all Italian terms, so they’re pretty much as common in Hebrew as in English:

ספגטי, ורמיצ'לי, מקרוני, פטוצ'יני

December 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

There's no difference in Hebrew macaroni. מקרוני Macaroon & Macaron is the horror: מקרון או מקרון Try working that out.

April 16, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

This is just wrong

May 16, 2018

ShimshonYe

I reported "I'm reading the pasta recipes". It should be acceptable

November 1, 2018

Becca202915

Same here

November 13, 2018

NRPL123

Why is "pasta" plural here? Does it have to be plural to agree with "recipes"?

January 13, 2019

YardenNB

No, it doesn't have to agree with recipes, and it doesn't have to be plural.

The form פסטה is used also as uncountable or group noun. פסטות can mean multiple types of pasta, or even multiple dishes of the same type (in a non-pasta restaurant that has one dish of pasta, and it's known to the employees as just פסטה, they'd probably say שלוש פסטות לשולחן מספר חמש!).

However, in both these usages you can also use פסטה. In fact, I'd consider פסטה a bit more natural. I'd tend to say אני קורא מתכונים של פסטה (meaning different types of pasta).

January 13, 2019

TeribleTeri

Thank you. What about pizza? Do you specify, pie or slice? If you ask for pizza at a restaurant how would you ask and what would you get? Thanks for all your help.

January 27, 2019

Bustabun

I think that you would simply ask for a slice or a piece. Same Hebrew word (חתיכה). You would ask (חתיכת פיצה) a piece of pizza or just a pizza (פיצה). As for a pie or a piece of pie, the same principle applies, (חתיכת עוגה). Hope that was helpful!

January 28, 2019

YardenNB

In a restaurant or a cafe it will almost always be round, rather large, but thin, so about a full meal for one hungry person.

In dedicated pizza parlors it varies greatly. Some make round ones to order, some cut triangular slices out of round ones, some cut rectangular slabs out of very big trays, and you can decide on the size; You always see in your eyes how it works before you order. I never heard חתיכה used when ordering (it will definitely be used if you ask your friend at the table for a piece of her pizza). There isn't really any word for a full round pizza (a pie) - you'll just say פיצה. If you really you need to clarify, maybe פיצה שלמה. The word פאי is used in Hebrew, but not for pizza. For a slice, we used to say משולש, but I think in recent years you more often hear, alas, סלייס.

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.