"אני רוצֶה את המצרכים."

Translation:I want the ingredients.

July 3, 2016

19 Comments


Gerardd88

A lot of my answers keep getting corrected because I don't type niqud (like רוצה instead of רוצֶה here). Is this a technical error? They said in the grammar notes we shouldn't type niquid in our answers here.

July 3, 2016

airelibre

It's an issue with listening exercises that we hope Duolingo central can sort out fairly soon. If you notice it on a translation exercise, please report it, but otherwise it's unnecessary.

July 3, 2016

Hannah649004

I actually quite like the corrections. My answers aren't marked wrong, I get an "almost right" or "you have a typo." But it means I'm introduced to nikkud in a gentle way, so I'm becoming aware of it without having to master it in order to progress through the course. I don't think it's happening quite so often so I expect the "technical issue" is being fixed.

June 7, 2017

airelibre

The issue (which only occurs on "type what you hear" exercises) isn't fixed. It's a fundamental problem with the Duolingo coding. But we're thinking of ways to get around this problem for the second version of the tree.

June 7, 2017

SarahBerry17

I notice on food packages the word used for ingredients is "רכיבים". Any comments? I assume we use מצרכים with recipes/ מתכונים

January 24, 2017

Hamutaltul

yes, רכיבים - the thing that make up something (in many fields; cooking, electronic etc). מצרכים is only in food/recipe/grocery context.

January 30, 2017

Ynhockey

This is a very strange translation. The word מצרכים means goods, even in a cooking context I wouldn't use it for ingredients.

July 16, 2016

Hamutaltul

I wouldn't say so; on recipes the tite is always "מצרכים"

January 30, 2017

evelyn3981

what's wrong with the translation "groceries"?

November 9, 2016

Hamutaltul

as hebrew native, this translation isn't wrong, but.. groceries aiming to supermarket/super/grocery context while "אני רוצה את המצרכים" is more like "I want the ingredients [for this recipe]"

January 30, 2017

Ana_Leia

Would the context for this be as in wanting physical ingredients to make the recipe, or wanting the list of ingredients to check for food allergies or dietary restrictions in a restaurant? Or both?

December 6, 2017

Hamutaltul

the first option. the list of ingredients רשימת המצרכים (aka recipe מתכון).

December 6, 2017

Ana_Leia

Thank you! I have a kid with allergies so here’s hoping I will have the opportunity one day for this information to be useful. :)

December 19, 2017

Hamutaltul

Oh, in tbat case, the old loaned word for allergy is אָלֶרְגְיָה [a-ler-GIA], and it is the word to use in time of need. The Academy of the Hebrew Language made a mew word instead - רַגֶשֶׁת [ra-GE-shet], that driven from the root ר.ג.ש, The same root of רְגִישׁוּת [re-gi-SHUT] that can mean both sensitivity or intolerance. Allergen (also loaned) is אָלֶרְגֶן [a-ler-GEN]. On the packing of purchased food (such as cereals, spreads etc) should be a list of allergens (אָלֶרְגָנִיִים) in the product, usually, just beneath the list of ingredients.

One have allergy - הוא/היא בעל/ת רגישות. One allergic to - הוא/היא אלרגי/ת לְ-. One have an [allergen] intolerance - הוא/היא בעל/ת רגישות ל[אלרגן]. One is [allergen] intoleranted - הוא/היא רגיש/ה ל[אלרגן].

December 19, 2017

Hannah649004

Having recently realised that Hebrew speakers are using this course to learn English I thought it might be helpful if I corrected your English. No criticism intended I'm just wanting to give back to all the incredibly helpful people who answer my questions.

So you would say, "one has an allergy" not "one have allergy".

"One is allergic to", not "one allergic to".

"One has an intolerance" not "one have an intolerance.

" One is intolerant to" not "one is intoleranted". "Intoleranted" isn't a real word.

January 10, 2018

Hamutaltul

Actually, I started this course to find out if Hebrew is correct (rumor has it that Hebrew is a difficult language, moreover Hebrew speakers are often mistaken), but I did hope that it would improve my English, so thank you (:

January 29, 2018

Marjie46355

This time I was marked wrong for using "I would like," which is the more polite way to say "I want" if you are asking for something. Other times "I would like" has been accepted though. Is אני רוצה completely polite when requesting something in Hebrew?

January 29, 2018

Hamutaltul

I אני רוצה is most certainly not a polite request, in fact, it isn't a request at all. "אני רוצה" is simply saying a fact (almost boldly). The problem with the way you formulated your answear is that "I would like" means "הייתי רוצה", and moreover, while it is in use when expressing a request in a polite manner, it is NOT a request as well. It is just an expression of desire ("oh, I would like pasta bolognese for lunch [expressing the desire]. Darling, can you please go to the supermarket and buy the groceries? [the request]").

January 29, 2018

efahey1

ani rotzeh et ha'mitzrakhim

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.