"יש לנו כלבות."

Translation:We have dogs.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


Justin237403

We got bitches!

July 4, 2016

shaunsmile

hahahaha. yes.

July 6, 2016

MattiArbiv

"Kalbot" is correct, according to my mother that lived in Israel between -77 and -01.

December 11, 2016

MiriamAshe

כלבה is female dog and as far as I know a female dog in English is ❤❤❤❤❤ zo kalbot is not correct

June 9, 2018

DanVicBez

Why is the ב a "b" sound and not a "v" sound as in כלב?

July 6, 2016

shaunsmile

Non native speaker here. The ב represents a 'b' or a 'v' sounds, depending. When the vowels are pointed, you can tell which it is. There are situations where the sounds will change from one to the other. The wiktionary page details the forms of the words for both masc:

<pre>https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%91#Hebrew </pre>

and fem:

<pre>https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%91%D7%94#Hebrew </pre>

However, I see now that wiktionary disagrees with the audio from duolingo here.

Wiktionary: כְּלָבוֹת

Duolingo audio: something like כַּלְבּוֹת

To confuse matters more, milog.co.il shows something different: https://milog.co.il/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%91/e_3195/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99

milog: כַּלְבוֹת

I suspect there's a bit of variation in spoken Hebrew on this word. I'd love to hear which pronunciation native speakers use.

July 6, 2016

jarrettph

I have heard clevot and celbot. Are these both correct?

October 25, 2016

nmsamore

I only heard native speakers say 'klavot'

November 1, 2016

tenienteramires

Fun fact: in Catalan "calbot" means "slap on the neck"

August 6, 2018

Luchtmens

Is it klavot or kalbot? Or are both accepted?

Wiktionary says klavot, Forvo says kalbot.

February 3, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, originally כְּלָבוֹת was the plural and כַּלְבּוֹת־ its construct form like in f.e. כַּלְבּוֹת־אַלְפָא female alpha dogs. Colloquially the latter sometimes replaces the former.

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.