"יש לנו כלבות."

Translation:We have dogs.

July 4, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nmsamore

I only heard native speakers say 'klavot'


Vini625613

Thank you very much!

This is the kind of thing that the course designers had to do in the actual way it is spoken. Language changes with the way its speakers speak it.


Marc383010

So, do Israelis really pronounce the b?


MattiArbiv

"Kalbot" is correct, according to my mother that lived in Israel between -77 and -01.


DanVicBez

Why is the ב a "b" sound and not a "v" sound as in כלב?


senorsmile

Non native speaker here. The ב represents a 'b' or a 'v' sounds, depending. When the vowels are pointed, you can tell which it is. There are situations where the sounds will change from one to the other. The wiktionary page details the forms of the words for both masc:

<pre>https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%91#Hebrew </pre>

and fem:

<pre>https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%91%D7%94#Hebrew </pre>

However, I see now that wiktionary disagrees with the audio from duolingo here.

Wiktionary: כְּלָבוֹת

Duolingo audio: something like כַּלְבּוֹת

To confuse matters more, milog.co.il shows something different: https://milog.co.il/%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%91/e_3195/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99

milog: כַּלְבוֹת

I suspect there's a bit of variation in spoken Hebrew on this word. I'd love to hear which pronunciation native speakers use.


tenienteramires

Fun fact: in Catalan "calbot" means "slap on the neck"


ngel703661

I was thinking the same


jarrettph

I have heard clevot and celbot. Are these both correct?


danny912421

yesh lanu kalbót.

(The correct form is klavót, but colloquially people say kalbot, probably because of the singular form kalba)


Luchtmens

Is it klavot or kalbot? Or are both accepted?

Wiktionary says klavot, Forvo says kalbot.


IngeborgHa14

Well, originally כְּלָבוֹת was the plural and כַּלְבּוֹת־ its construct form like in f.e. כַּלְבּוֹת־אַלְפָא female alpha dogs. Colloquially the latter sometimes replaces the former.


Angel839641

How do you get the letter with nippud? I mean is there a keyboard like that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, enter Niqqud in the standard keyboard layout is a nightmare, you have to press three keys combined and have to unlock it after this. I strongly recommend to look for other options, if you are interested in using it often. You may create your own custom layout (e.g. with Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator, I use this to enter Coptic), you may use a specialised program and copy and paste (I use Shibboleth from Logos Bible Software) or you can buy a programmable keyboard (I use expertkeys, a more expensive solution).


pisceanque

Sounds like he's saying " yesh lanu kerboat" >


RachelleMitt

Isn't that correct to say female dogs?


Fletcher945198

I wrote קלבות and it said it was ok .... i don't think it's ok


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. קלבות is definitely not correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.