"A város fölött repülök."

Translation:I am flying over the city.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

akiss20

    I feel like it should accept "I fly over the city"


James947056

    I think your right, did you report it?

    *Not sure how to report after the fact without redoing the lesson. Hopefully one of the awesome people in charge will see it.


akiss20

    No not at the time. Not sure how I can report it now?


avvelis

    I reported it, how can I see if it is accepted?


James947056

    They will send you an email. Though it might take awhile, I'm sure they are sorting through a bunch of requests.


avvelis

    They did :)


Simon_S.

    Why is a város in the nominative?


MrtonPolgr

    Good news: Hungarian postpositions mostly take nominative. Of course there are "composed postpositions" by which I mostly mean words that have their meaning on their own and therefore they take some ending (e.g. "közel valamihez", pretty much like "close to sth"). Aside from that ("aside from", another one... this is not uncommon in English either), I can only think of one case and one postposition - át + superessive (-n). A folyón át - Through the river.
    I mean... if you have a lot of suffixes and postpositions, at least don't combine the two, let it be all flat. :D Rather than having to remember postpositions combined with cases


Betsy174506

    Your ability to explain Hungarian in English exceeds my ability to explain English in English. You know A LOT OF GRAMMAR!


MrtonPolgr

    You know, that's what people ask about the most. :) Also, the part I like the most.

    Anyways, there are things I could make more accurate now.

    Phrases like "közel valamihez", while they may be prepositional phrases in English, are actually more like adverbial phrases, and you can move "közel" around quite freely.
    Also, I have found a preposition (not too common in Hungarian, as you can see :D) plus another postposition that involves a nontrivial case ending.
    "Mint" is a word that has many meanings, just like "as" in English, they overlap a bit - "mint orvos" can mean "as a doctor". There is a suffix with similar meaning though: -ként, so "orvosként" is pretty much the same (fun fact, this suffix only has one form regardless vowels of the word it applies to, asztalként, emberként, it's all the same).
    And the mentioned postposition is "valamihez képest". It has a comparative sense but it's not easy to translate exactly, it's something like "compared to" or even "for" (the following meaning of it according to Cambridge dictionary: "used for comparing one thing with others of the same type").


Judit294350

    Because the flying does not effect the city. The city is a position.


martin.mk

    Well in most (if not all) other languages that have cases, that would still require the use of a grammatical case.


Judit294350

    But this is Hungarian - and that is how it works - post-position plus nominative.


MrtonPolgr

    It depends on what you call a "case". Does it really make sense to call one particle a "case marker" and the other not, when the main difference is that one is considered a word and the other an affix? I'm not sure.

    We could say, those suffixes that often get called "cases" have the same function as postpositions. They complement each other, not depend on each other. They are choices.

    At the end of the day, I don't think it makes sense to collect languages like Latin or Russian and Hungarian into one group of "languages that have cases". Those "cases" and these "cases" are completely different both syntactically and by function.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.