"A szálloda ott van."

Translation:The hotel is there.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katarawatertribe

why is "the hotel is over there" wrong?


Stuttgart3

Report it, if you can.


gwe1980

"the hotel is over there" means "a szálloda odaát van" or "a szálloda amott van".


hr1982

Why is "over there" one of the suggestions?


mizinamo

They're "hints", not "suggestions" - often, a given hint will only apply in some cases, perhaps not in the sentence you are shown right now. The hints are also not sentence-specific.


vvsey

"The hotel is over there" is perfectly fine for "A szálloda ott van".


mxgoodfellow

Lol I almost wrote "the hotel there is"


anirudhbhide

There is no sound here. :(


Rimdus

Second language where I see a different word for hotel.


mariaivanics

In Hungary we use "hotel" too. Like we use a lot of international words. And "hotel" is short, but "szálloda" is too long for lazy people. :/


TiborErdly4

There is the hotel?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.