1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я иду домой с мамой."

"Я иду домой с мамой."

Translation:I am going home with mom.

July 4, 2016

20 Comments


ZaidRockso

why isn't i am walking home with mom correct?


Dante_DeGraff

thats what im sayin


Ben785030

...твой мамой ;)


Karin742405

Is the Russian different than if I wanted to say "I am [currently] going home with Mom?"


zirkul
Mod

No, it isn't. In fact your translation is better than the one offered: e.g. you would not use a uni-directional verb "иду" to describe a repeated or habitual action (you would use "хожу" instead).

P.S. Just like in English, in Russian "Я иду домой с мамой" can describe both an actual unfolding event "I am [currently] going home with Mom" or an intended action, "I am going home with Mom [this is my plan]".


Jeffrey855877

In American English, "I am going home with Mom" can only mean "I am [currently] going home with Mom". If you want to express an intent to go - a plan, or an expression of a future planned course of action - then you'd have to use a future tense, such as "I am going to go home with Mom" or "I will be going home with Mom".


herr_Wald

Почему я не могу сказать I and my mother are going home?


Agica54

Where is "my" in this russian sentence?


zirkul
Mod

There isn't one. Nor is there one in the English translation I see: " I go home with mom".


NikoDimitrioglu

This is ridiculous. You can't demand the translation "walk" for some sentences and "go" for others when the verb in those contexts can clearly mean both.


Jeffrey855877

Thanks for fixing it. Have a lingot.


Jeffrey855877

What's the rule about c vs. co? This sentence contains с мамой while a previous exercise contained со мной. I thought adding "o" to prepositions before words with hard consonant sounds.


Rob528091

what is the difference between еду and иду?


David999304

... с мамой Стейси


nahuatl1939

why is S " with " when a few lessons before S meant " from " ? isn't with " SO " ? if not, why ?


rvangaal

Mama seems not accepted instead of mom.


Nikolai.dub

This is silly...you typically say Mama in russian anyways


bardiya9

what's the difference between с and со?


zirkul
Mod

Meaning-wise -- none. "Cо" is the form of "c" that is used in front of some clusters of consonants in order to make it easier on one's tongue. The same goes for к/ко & в/во.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.