1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó példát mutat."

" példát mutat."

Translation:He sets a good example.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


david.altmayer

I don't believe this sentence is correct English. It should probably be "He shows a good example" or "He shows good examples".


david.altmayer

It could also be "He sets a good example", but I'm not sure which one this sentence is actually trying to say.

"To set an example" and "to give/show an example" are two different things.


Elcsike

It is an expression in Hungarian, this is how we say someone sets a good example. In literal translation it does mean that someone is showing a good example, but we wouldn't use it that way.


AlsEenPoffertje

I agree completely. This sentence makes me want to cringe when I get it. >.<


JesseRichm6

I think that there is some confusion in the comments about the meaning of setting a good example in English. It is completely different from giving a good example. I set a good example if I live in a way worthy of imitation. I give a good example if I offer you an example that helps you understand something. Eg the example I gave about the lost cause myth in the US South helped you understand how Hungarians feel about the treaty of Trianon.


AlsEenPoffertje

Would "It shows a good example" be correct?


Stuttgart3

If you are referring to an animal, I think so.


linguafiqari

Yes, that's also a possible translation


Sava324463

One word for two words, so we will guess if we are lucky...


MercedesEm13

What on earth is wrong by writing HE GIVES A GOOD EXAMPLE.


MercedesEm13

Why is my answer wrong?Gives a good example.


MatyasSzir

There's nothing wrong with "He sets a good example." in English - in fact it's the proper way to state the phrase, but as noted the meaning is different from "... shows..." or "... gives..."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.