"אנחנו צופים בילדים רצים."

Translation:We watch the children run.

July 4, 2016

28 Comments


RobertGrue

Why is it בילדים here? You don't watch in the children

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

That is simply the preposition that is always used with the verb לִצְפּוֹת

July 4, 2016

ran_g

The proposition ב can be used as "in" but also as "at", so here it would be "looking at them.."

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Or "on".

Though comparing to English is futile in places like this, since some verbs work differently in different languages (eg. להתגלח being reflexive)

July 21, 2016

E8c12

Thanks

February 8, 2018

Ageyn

How does this sentence work? I was going to ask 'is רצים an adjective here?', but no, then it would be 'running'. Are clauses allowed to be subjects of prepositions in Hebrew? I don't think they are in English (or Russian) (though in Russian I don't think they're allowed to be direct object either?)

August 7, 2016

shaunsmile

I'm also learning, so take this with a grain of salt and wait for natives to confirm.

It's not exactly an adjective. In Biblical hebrew, that form (which is mostly the present tense in Modern Hebrew) was basically equivalent to the present progressive (i.e. the -ing form in English). So it's roughly equivalent to "running". When you say אני רץ, I think you're basically literally saying "I running".

August 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's a verb. From shaunsmile's answer I understand the issue might be the missing "are"?

Hebrew does not usually use the verb "to be". It has very specific forms and uses.

August 7, 2016

Ageyn

No, it's not are; as noted I speak Russian, I'm totally used to languages without a present tense to be.

So, ok. "the children run" is a clause - it can be it's own sentence. 'ילדים רצים' is likewise. In English, you can, as shown above, say 'I watch the children run'. There 'the children run' seems to be the object of 'what' (like in 'I watch movies' the object would be 'movies').

But, as we see, in Hebrew "צופים" (unlike 'watch' in English) needs a preposition.

As far as I can tell, the clause thing would then be incorrect in English - you can't say 'I walk to the children run' or 'I am sitting beside the children run'. It would have to be 'the children running' (which is not a clause itself). (Though come to think of it, you also can't say 'I love the children run', so this seems to be more complicated somehow...).

But in the Hebrew sentence, since there's a preposition, this parallels the above mentioned sentences rather than the English 'I watch the children run'. So I'm asking how this works in Hebrew, since it seems to be different than English and I don't think we've learned this.

(Thank you for your responses everyone!)

August 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hebrew does not differentiate present simple from progressive, meaning the same expression means "the children run" and "the children are running".

I hope this clarifies things a bit.

August 7, 2016

BethBruch

I think you're onto something. It also accepts we watch the children running. On a similar exercise it does not accept I see the woman stand; the correct answer is I see the woman standing. So while it could be the different verbs for to watch (followed by a preposition in Hebrew) and to see (no preposition), my guess is that's basically interchangeable. (Native English speaker).

I'm not sure of the actual answer to your question about clauses in Hebrew.

February 4, 2019

MarkEChavez

is the word רואה used more often then the word צופה? also can both of these words be used in this case?

July 10, 2016

Gotenks33

the word רואה here is more kind of a slang, and will not come with ב after it, while צופה will:

"אני רואה טלוויזיה" - but not formal, and by context can ment also "I see a television (as an object)

"אני צופה בטלוויזיה"

August 3, 2016

Ani_sofer

They can be used interchangeably for things like "watching television" or "watching a movie" otherwise רואה is used like "see/seeing" and צופה is like "watch/watching."

July 10, 2016

shaunsmile

What about מסתכל? Can that also be used to be watching tv? Is is only to watch?

July 11, 2016

BartiBar

Using מסתכל in terms of watching tv is interpreted as you are looking at the television as an object (and not looking at the screen and what it shows....) - more like "to look at the television". Therefore it's better using צופה in that case, unsless you do mean you are looking at the whole object.

צופה = watches

מסתכל = looks

July 30, 2016

shaunsmile

OK, that's how I originally understood them to differ.

July 31, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, it can be... but צופה is more common for "watching TV."

July 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

"look at" would be מסתכל

July 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

They need need to put the link to the discussions in the app pages, so I can bookmark or copy the wonderful help. I'm stuck screenshoting (not a word) the whole discussion (& Duolingo search on the discussions is a disgrace).

April 24, 2018

MDivah

I've been looking for that - now I know it's not there! But I couldn't find the link to discussions on my computer either. Where is that?

December 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

What exactly are you looking for, the discussions? Ok open your browser and make sure it's in desktop site/mode/view. In desktop view you'll see at the very top from left to right: Duolingo, Home, discussion, labs. If you don't see this you're not in desktop view. If you can't figure it out let me know which browser you're using on what operating system (windows, Mac computer or smart device, android etc.) and I'll send you instructions.

December 2, 2018

Pruto1

This is a strange sentence.

August 20, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

why not" We watch children run."?

August 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Since we are without the vowels, it could be either.

If that was not accepted on the translation exercise it should be reported.

August 25, 2016

BethBruch

the children because of the ה

February 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

As in every language, it takes time and practice to figure out which prepositions go with a particular verb, which is one of the reasons that prepositions are so difficult when learning a language. The preposition that goes with a verb in English is often not the same preposition in a foreign language (leaving aside the varieties of English). A person could make a list of verbs that take ב in Hebrew. For instance, "to touch" in Hebrew: החתול נוגע בנחש, "the cat touches the snake" (example derived from DL). Another verb "to watch": אנחנו מתבוננים בים, "we watch the sea." It doesn't mean that we watch while in the sea. "To choose" is another verb that we've seen in DL: אנחנו בוחרים בדרך, "we choose a path." The verb "to hurt": נפגעתי ברגלי, "I hurt my leg." The verb "to fail" also takes b: האשה נכשלת במבחן, "the woman fails the test." The verb to "use" takes b: אני משתמש בטלפון, "I am using the phone." Often טפל takes b: לטפל בנושאים, "to attend to matters." Sometimes the prep. in modern Hebrew is not the same as in ancient/classical Hebrew, possibly through the influence of European languages or Yiddish, depending on the case. Other verbs take other prepositions, such as "to be angry" in Hebrew takes the preposition ˁal: אני כועס עליך, "I am angry at you." "To be afraid of" in Hebrew takes m: הוא פוחד מהחושך, "he's afraid of the dark." Etc. Unfortunately, my little Dov Ben-Abba dictionary does not specify when a verb takes a particular preposition, so I have to try to keep track myself or find a dictionary that does.

January 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

The construction [verb of perception + direct object + participle of an action verb] seems very European to me, but I suppose this construction is quite common: אֲנִי שׁוֹמֵעַ אֶת הַגְּ֫בָרִים בָּאִים I hear the men coming or אֲנִי תַָּמִיד רוֹאֶה אֶת הַיַּלְדָּו קוֹרֵאת סְפָרִים I always see the girl reading books.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.