"זה גבר."

Translation:This is a man.

July 4, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamJimenez6

How would you say "This man"?


Ani_sofer

הגבר הזה


SamJimenez6

Interesting, תודה!


rogruman

תודה גם לך * :)


BabyNamePro

What's the difference between "gever" man & "iysh" man?


itamartulp

Gever translates to "man" while iysh is more along the lines of a "guy"


rich739183

Consider also that the plural of "ish" is "anashim", which means "people" because it includes any group of all men, at least one man and at least one woman, or a group in which the gender composition is unknown. While "gever" means man, "ish" is more flexible, extending its usage from man or husband to interpretations such as person or adult (even though the latter two have other Hebrew words).


DianaJohns790807

Sounds the same to me


Daiana504893

This is confusing..it says that זה means "this" or "it".. and wheb I translated as this, it says that it is wrong


A2learninghebrew

How would you say "That man"?


vdS62

הגבר ההוא


InonCohen

Exactly like 'this man' - הגבר הזה


RuqiyahHad

זה גבר. אני אישה.


Sarah117930

shouldn't it be translated to "this is the man"?


rich739183

No, because it doesn't have the definite article "ה".
That would be "זה הגבר."


Lena285015

It's saying I'm wrong when I type, "This is a man."


Bridget915192

Me too! Every time! I keep typing it in correctly, but it translates wrong. Aarrgghh! Lol!


Lena285015

Nevermind. I wrote in English!!


Bridget915192

I'm typing it in correctly to Google Translater & it types the characters incorrectly each time. I end up having to lose the progress of the lesson every time. It's happened with almost 5 lessons. It just repeats the question over and over, but I'm typing it in correctly. So weird. I've tried to type it in different ways just to see if it would type it differently, but it doesn't. Oh well lol.


Theresa754142

I’ve heard more than one person say that Google Translate should be avoided because of problems such as these. It’s best to set up the Hebrew keyboard and then you can type in the letters yourself or use the dictation feature.


EvaShukevi

זה גבר זה גבר זה גבר


DeborahWal313051

Please explain why "This man." Is a wrong answer. Duo says זה means "this" not "this is" and גבר means "man" not "a man". So why did I get "This man" wrong?


Theresa754142

“This man” is Ha-gever haze. Ze means this is or that is or it is, depending on context. (When the thing is masculine).

In this sentence, gever means a man, but if you say Ha-gever haze, then gever does not translate to a man, but “this man”.


arrenk

(c) Pontius Pilate


danny912421

Not exactly. That famous sentence is rendered into Hebrew as הינה האיש - literally "behold, the man".


C.H881467

I wrote This is a man. and everytime I type it, I get it wrong. There is something wrong with Duolingo here and it won't let me move on.


vdS62

That's because the answer Duolingo is looking for is "It is a man"


C.H881467

However, Duolingo in the bottom of the page writes in English "This is a man". Duolingo has erred.


C.H881467

Duolingo writes "This is a man" and says it is incorrect. Duolingo does not write "It is a man". Appreciate your feedback. Duolingo please correct this dilemma.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.