"זה גבר."

Translation:This is a man.

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


SamJimenez6

How would you say "This man"?

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

הגבר הזה

July 4, 2016

SamJimenez6

Interesting, תודה!

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

בבקשה

July 4, 2016

rogruman

תודה גם לך * :)

September 20, 2016

dany746192

I

June 16, 2017

BabyNamePro

What's the difference between "gever" man & "iysh" man?

December 20, 2016

itamartulp

Gever translates to "man" while iysh is more along the lines of a "guy"

January 6, 2017

DianaJohns790807

Sounds the same to me

December 14, 2018

InonCohen

Exactly like 'this man' - הגבר הזה

March 25, 2017

Daiana504893

This is confusing..it says that זה means "this" or "it".. and wheb I translated as this, it says that it is wrong

April 2, 2017

A2learninghebrew

How would you say "That man"?

December 28, 2016

Sarah117930

shouldn't it be translated to "this is the man"?

April 17, 2019

Lena285015

It's saying I'm wrong when I type, "This is a man."

September 15, 2017

Lena285015

Nevermind. I wrote in English!!

September 15, 2017

BrianBaruch.

this man

January 27, 2018

EvaShukevi

זה גבר זה גבר זה גבר

February 20, 2018

RuqiyahHad

זה גבר. אני אישה.

May 5, 2019

Michoel6

Thks is a man

April 2, 2017

Michoel6

It helps

April 2, 2017

Zayin17

Although the word is gibor, it sounds like he is saying kivor. Why?

May 29, 2017

benton.1

Because "ב" can be a "b" or a "v" sound. At the beginning of a word it is a "b" sound and in the middle of a word it is usually a "v" sound. The word is pronounced gever.

March 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.