1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה גבר."

"זה גבר."

Translation:This is a man.

July 4, 2016

35 Comments


SamJimenez6

How would you say "This man"?


Ani_sofer

הגבר הזה


SamJimenez6

Interesting, תודה!


rogruman

תודה גם לך * :)


BabyNamePro

What's the difference between "gever" man & "iysh" man?


itamartulp

Gever translates to "man" while iysh is more along the lines of a "guy"


rich739183

Consider also that the plural of "ish" is "anashim", which means "people" because it includes any group of all men, at least one man and at least one woman, or a group in which the gender composition is unknown. While "gever" means man, "ish" is more flexible, extending its usage from man or husband to interpretations such as person or adult (even though the latter two have other Hebrew words).


A2learninghebrew

How would you say "That man"?


vdS62

הגבר ההוא


InonCohen

Exactly like 'this man' - הגבר הזה


Daiana504893

This is confusing..it says that זה means "this" or "it".. and wheb I translated as this, it says that it is wrong


RuqiyahHad

זה גבר. אני אישה.


Sarah117930

shouldn't it be translated to "this is the man"?


rich739183

No, because it doesn't have the definite article "ה".
That would be "זה הגבר."


Theresa754142

Diogenes was a man in ancient Greece who is known for carrying a lamp in the daytime, claiming to be looking for an honest man. If he found one, he would likely say, “You are THE man!”


Lena285015

It's saying I'm wrong when I type, "This is a man."


Bridget915192

Me too! Every time! I keep typing it in correctly, but it translates wrong. Aarrgghh! Lol!


Lena285015

Nevermind. I wrote in English!!


Bridget915192

I'm typing it in correctly to Google Translater & it types the characters incorrectly each time. I end up having to lose the progress of the lesson every time. It's happened with almost 5 lessons. It just repeats the question over and over, but I'm typing it in correctly. So weird. I've tried to type it in different ways just to see if it would type it differently, but it doesn't. Oh well lol.


Theresa754142

I’ve heard more than one person say that Google Translate should be avoided because of problems such as these. It’s best to set up the Hebrew keyboard and then you can type in the letters yourself or use the dictation feature.


EvaShukevi

זה גבר זה גבר זה גבר


Michoel6

Thks is a man


Bridget915192

My Google Translater won't type man correctly


Bridget915192

The translater keeps typing man as אדם. *I just tried typing quotation marks around my comment on this particular comment, & when I typed the quotation mark on the right it changed it to the correct one. SO STRANGE!!! Does anyone know why it would do that? Well, at least I finally know what to do to get it to type man correctly now lol!


Zayin17

Although the word is gibor, it sounds like he is saying kivor. Why?


benton.1

Because "ב" can be a "b" or a "v" sound. At the beginning of a word it is a "b" sound and in the middle of a word it is usually a "v" sound. The word is pronounced gever.


rich739183

The word is not gibor, which would be spelled גיבור (with nikud: "גִּבּוֹר"), and means "hero". The word, as Benton said, is géver, and with nikud it's "גֶּבֶר".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.