1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא צריכה אותו."

"אני לא צריכה אותו."

Translation:I do not need him.

July 4, 2016

33 Comments


erikshapiro

I heard this as "I don't need the car."


Tzipity

I listen to a lot of Israeli music and have this obnoxious habit of attempting to translate it for anyone who happens to be with me and I can picture me saying "well, she's either saying she doesn't need him or doesn't need a car." Haha.


Ani_sofer

Notice אוטו is "car" with a ט and אותו is "him" also the emphasis is on the first syllable with אוטו


James376184

I thought car was מכונית


YardenNB

Both מכונית and אוטו are used a lot. אוטו is a bit colloquial.


CapdeBurro

That would be "a car" I think


Hamutaltul

him - אותו - o- /to/ (oxytone‏‏‏‏)

car - אוטו - /o/ - to (paroxytone‏‏‏‏)


DennisMosesG

So it's the accent that is different?


kayduggs

That's right, girl!


DoraPoulot

I came here to find that comment


Grafdog

This lesson is like I Soapbox Opera... XD


ShoeArt

Note: I responded "She does not need it" and that was accepted as correct.

Since Hebrew has gendered nouns, gendered pronouns are used for "it" so the אותו in this sentence could refer to any masculine noun. It absolutely need not reference a person.


Dan878472

I wish they would use another female speaker--she runs words together so much--great I suppose in advanced Hebrew, but not here. I make the mistake, find out what she was saying and spit back the same mush when asked later


ReubenJB

Why is אותו being pronounced like 'aw-tow' instead of 'oto' like it says in the notes? The same with the others also. On forvo they pronounce it 'oto'.


Ani_sofer

I guess it is just the way it runs together after the "ah" ending from the previous word צריכה


RicardoBre324524

Is there any difference between using צְרִיכָה and מִצְטָרֶכֶת ? According to what I found out, צְרִיכָה is actually an adjective meaning "in need of" while מִצְטָרֶכֶת is the verb.


YardenNB

Intriguing. I spoken Hebrew of at least the several last decades, we'd tend to use אני צריך in present tense, הייתי צריך in the past, and in the future - either אני אהיה צריך or אני אצטרך. Using הצטרכתי in the past sounds awkwardly archaic, and in the present tense it's so out of use that it looks just wrong!


jrp7sen

If they insist on giving us fast speakers, then they really need to implement a slow down button like in Spanish lessons.


Bearandbull

why is it not צריכת


Ani_sofer

It is due to the pattern of the word, צריך becomes צריכה in the feminine, other words with the same vowel pattern will do the same thing...

גמיש גמישה

רגיש רגישה

אדיר אדירה

מביך מביכה


MariaRye31

Pronouncation please, so i can say it clearly


danny912421

Aní lo tzrichá otó.


davidrojaselbirt

How do you say "I don't need you"?


Hamutaltul

fem-I don't need fem-you - אני לא צְרִיכָֿה אוֹתָךְ,

fem-I don't need masc-you - אני לא צְרִיכָֿה אוֹתְךָ.

masc-I don't need fem-you - אני לא צָרִיךְ אוֹתָךְ,

masc-I don't need masc-you - אני לא צָרִיךְ אוֹתְךָ.


JimCopelan1

Why צריכה and not רוצה?


radagastthebrown

ll רוצה is "want".


NathanWagn7

it's feminine singular of "need" as opposed to "want"


DariusSima1

I do write "I do not need him." but it is still "wrong"....


tre_mojosa

I got this one as a listening exercise. Phonetically, how do we distinguish between צריכה and צריך?

Also, what is basic conjugation of this verb? I'm not making out much of a pattern based on the questions so far.


danny912421

צריך - tzarích

צריכה - tzrichá


Roz518039

no hebrew keyboard

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.