"אני לא צריכה אותו."

Translation:I do not need him.

July 4, 2016

24 Comments


erikshapiro

I heard this as "I don't need the car."

July 4, 2016

Tzipity

I listen to a lot of Israeli music and have this obnoxious habit of attempting to translate it for anyone who happens to be with me and I can picture me saying "well, she's either saying she doesn't need him or doesn't need a car." Haha.

July 11, 2016

Ani_sofer

Notice אוטו is "car" with a ט and אותו is "him" also the emphasis is on the first syllable with אוטו

July 4, 2016

Crutypus

That would be "a car" I think

July 9, 2016

Hamutaltul

him - אותו - o- /to/ (oxytone‏‏‏‏)

car - אוטו - /o/ - to (paroxytone‏‏‏‏)

January 31, 2017

DennisMosesG

So it's the accent that is different?

November 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes.

March 7, 2018

Grafdog

This lesson is like I Soapbox Opera... XD

October 5, 2016

kayduggs

That's right, girl!

May 30, 2017

ReubenJB

Why is אותו being pronounced like 'aw-tow' instead of 'oto' like it says in the notes? The same with the others also. On forvo they pronounce it 'oto'.

October 6, 2016

Ani_sofer

I guess it is just the way it runs together after the "ah" ending from the previous word צריכה

October 6, 2016

Bearandbull

why is it not צריכת

July 12, 2016

Ani_sofer

It is due to the pattern of the word, צריך becomes צריכה in the feminine, other words with the same vowel pattern will do the same thing...

גמיש גמישה

רגיש רגישה

אדיר אדירה

מביך מביכה

July 12, 2016

ShoeArt

Note: I responded "She does not need it" and that was accepted as correct.

Since Hebrew has gendered nouns, gendered pronouns are used for "it" so the אותו in this sentence could refer to any masculine noun. It absolutely need not reference a person.

January 15, 2019

davidrojaselbirt

How do you say "I don't need you"?

April 3, 2018

Hamutaltul

fem-I don't need fem-you - אני לא צְרִיכָֿה אוֹתָךְ,

fem-I don't need masc-you - אני לא צְרִיכָֿה אוֹתְךָ.

masc-I don't need fem-you - אני לא צָרִיךְ אוֹתָךְ,

masc-I don't need masc-you - אני לא צָרִיךְ אוֹתְךָ.

April 3, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why צריכה and not רוצה?

April 20, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll רוצה is "want".

April 20, 2018

BarbaraKli195555

She talks too fast

October 30, 2018

JenniferMa316095

Your brain is only attracted to large unattractive women who don't care for them selves. No-one in my family will ever be obese. Another reason you are not the right person, my parents are marathon runners yours are not.

February 27, 2019

JenniferMa316095

I don't like you anyway.

February 27, 2019

JenniferMa316095

I am moving on forever now.

February 27, 2019

JenniferMa316095

I am tired of waiting anyway.

February 27, 2019

DianaJohns790807

My answer was a second option given by Duolingo.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.