"The girl likes horses."

Translation:Dziewczynka lubi konie.

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


thepolitekat

Does anyone have a trick to spelling girl? No matter how may times i review i have trouble spelling 'Dziewczynka'

November 24, 2016

Oleg74248

Hi. Me, it helped to make some research on what parts that word compoused of. As a base we have here "dziew" (dziewa=maid). And as a second part (hope it's safe to say that's suffix) we have czynk, which mean is "small/little". Ending a no needs to be explained.

So, we have dziewczynka= little maid. Maybe I told here nothing new to you, but my point was to decompose word and have some time spent on it in a new way.

PS maybe, because I'm native in Russian, that make easier for me to catch slavik words in their parts.

August 4, 2017

5teveO

Politekat. Try seperating the 2 parts dziew czynka
Czynka has i think other applications as an ending I struggled with this word for a long time and this worked for me

March 7, 2017

Rimdus

Ta is optional?

November 18, 2016

Jellei

It's not optional, it's rather acceptable, tops.

Generally, "ta dziewczynka" = "this girl". But often "the girl" is more or less the same thing as "this girl", so we accept such translations.

A/The girl is generally just "dziewczynka" as we don't have articles.

November 19, 2016

sppottsam

Accusative singular = Konia?

May 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes.

May 4, 2018

LICA98

tej dziewczynie podobajÄ… siÄ™ konie

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Hmm... okay, horses can indeed be considered to be "pretty animals". Added.

April 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.