"Péter is looking for old ones."

Translation:Péter régieket keres.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


ThomasB9

Why is "Péter keres régieket" not acceptable?

July 8, 2016

iateapenguin

Just report it, it should eventually be fixed

July 29, 2016

BigWayne19

----------- seems fixed now . . .

Big 10 apr 18

April 10, 2018

LiviaHB

I have the same question.

July 26, 2016

garpike

July 4, 2016

neilpacula

Is there a word regiek or just regieket?

August 26, 2016

mizinamo

régiek also exists and would be used where the base (nominative) form would be appropriate, e.g. A szakácsok régiek "The cooks are old".

Here, the accusative form régieket is needed as "old ones" is the direct object of keres.

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.