1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter is looking for old one…

"Péter is looking for old ones."

Translation:Péter régieket keres.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


ThomasB9

Why is "Péter keres régieket" not acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    Just report it, it should eventually be fixed


BigWayne19

    ----------- seems fixed now . . .

    Big 10 apr 18


LiviaHB

    I have the same question.


neilpacula

    Is there a word regiek or just regieket?


mizinamo

    régiek also exists and would be used where the base (nominative) form would be appropriate, e.g. A szakácsok régiek "The cooks are old".

    Here, the accusative form régieket is needed as "old ones" is the direct object of keres.


MrtonPolgr

    Régi wouldn't be used there - not for grammatical reasons, simply because "régi" isn't used for indicating people's age. You should use "öregek" or a bit more politely, "idősek" (~elderly).

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.