"Sietsz?"

Translation:Are you in a hurry?

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


Sean_Roy

Well, siet! (Sorry, I couldn't resist.)

July 4, 2016

sandyklark

Should the translation not be "Are you hurrying?"

August 18, 2016

fischerfs

It's the same thing, both should be accepted.

June 1, 2017

AndyDuoHungarian

That is also accepted.

February 26, 2019

Apahegy

What is the noun form of "hurry?' I've found both "sietés" and "sietség;" is there a difference between these two?

June 14, 2017

RyagonIV

There's no major difference between those. Sietés is the direct derivative of the verb siet, basically meaning "the hurrying", while sietség rather refers to the principle behind it, "the hurry/the haste".

June 24, 2017

Pter732998

Do you hurry? Elfogadta. De angolos így?,

January 29, 2019

miloduo

Does not work. I write the correct translation but it is not accepted?!

June 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.