"Sietsz?"

Translation:Are you in a hurry?

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


Sean_Roy

Well, siet! (Sorry, I couldn't resist.)


sandyklark

Should the translation not be "Are you hurrying?"


fischerfs

It's the same thing, both should be accepted.


AndyDuoHungarian

That is also accepted.


Apahegy

What is the noun form of "hurry?' I've found both "sietés" and "sietség;" is there a difference between these two?


RyagonIV

There's no major difference between those. Sietés is the direct derivative of the verb siet, basically meaning "the hurrying", while sietség rather refers to the principle behind it, "the hurry/the haste".


Pter732998

Do you hurry? Elfogadta. De angolos így?,

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.