1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lefutok a szép magyar nőhöz."

"Lefutok a szép magyar nőhöz."

Translation:I run down to the pretty Hungarian woman.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


HunGredy

"Beautiful" and "pretty" should both be accepted since in other sentences that's the case. Either remove one of them from all of the examples, or accept both.


Evolita

Agree! They should be accepted both. Hey, at least they didn't call her "nice" as it was before...


TakizawaHideaki

So the verb uses indefinite conjugation because nő is not the object?


linguafiqari

It uses the indefinite conjugation because there's a preposition. Furthermore, "To run" is intransitive anyway.


matanov

Yes. Just look for the -t ending, which signifies accusative.


bnyugat

I have tried to report "I am running down..." as also correct but the report button isn't working either...


Evolita

Yes, it failed me too over and over again. Is it one of those kinks that comes with with Beta tests?


ljikontic

I wrote ten times at least this way with to and you made me wrong and finally now you found that is correct.Scandalously at least ''either''

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.