"Lefutok a szép magyar nőhöz."

Translation:I run down to the pretty Hungarian woman.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


HunGredy

"Beautiful" and "pretty" should both be accepted since in other sentences that's the case. Either remove one of them from all of the examples, or accept both.

July 31, 2016

Evolita

Agree! They should be accepted both. Hey, at least they didn't call her "nice" as it was before...

July 31, 2016

TakizawaHideaki

So the verb uses indefinite conjugation because nő is not the object?

July 4, 2016

adamyoung97

It uses the indefinite conjugation because there's a preposition. Furthermore, "To run" is intransitive anyway.

July 4, 2016

matanov

Yes. Just look for the -t ending, which signifies accusative.

September 23, 2016

bnyugat

I have tried to report "I am running down..." as also correct but the report button isn't working either...

September 7, 2016

Evolita

Yes, it failed me too over and over again. Is it one of those kinks that comes with with Beta tests?

September 7, 2016

ljikontic

I wrote ten times at least this way with to and you made me wrong and finally now you found that is correct.Scandalously at least ''either''

December 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.