1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you learn from us?"

"Do you learn from us?"

Translation:את לומדת מאיתנו?

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


JamieWeisbach

Why is "האם אתה לומד ממנו?" incorrect?


Ani_sofer

The word ממנו means "from him" even though it might seem like the נוּ ending should mean "from us." "From us" is always מאיתנו


ran_g

The word ממנו means both from him and from us. Both have the same form and niqqud, מִמֶּנּוּ

See, for instance, נטיית-מילות-היחס


Chogo777

So "meh-mah-no" vs "meh-mah-noo"?


danny912421

No, both of them are pronounced "mimenu".

You can see the whole table with the pronunciation here: https://www.pealim.com/dict/6051-min/


synp

Ran is correct that both ממנו and מאיתנו are official because both appear in ancient writings. But using ממנו for the first person plural these days sounds wrong. Report it if you want, but use מאיתנו.


ran_g

It'd be (technically) correct, since ממנו means both from him and from us (מאיתנו). However, it is more commonly used to indicate "from him". I do believe you can report your answer as "should be accepted".


Anna882139

'Mimenu' is te same as 'me'itanu'


synp

Mimenu means 'from him'. Using it to mean 'from us' is colloquial


Wolfypoofy

זה לא נכון. אין פה דבר האומר שמדברים על בת.


synp

וגם אין פה שום דבר שאומר שלא


Wolfypoofy

נכון, אבל בעיברית, כשמדברים על משהו בלי מין, מדברים עליו בתור בן.


Jacob723981

האם אתה לומדת מאיתנו? is marked wrong


synp

Right, because it mixes אתה which is male with לומדת which is female.

Nouns should agree with verbs in gender.


sara253244

Because "you" is in the masculine form, and "learn" is in the feminine form.


esti110315

האם אתה לומד מאיתנו הם לא שמים את ה-האם


Arna957210

I wrote את לומד מאיתנו and was told that I had 'spelling mistakes' (with the correction being the feminine form as shown above). I wish they would be consistent about which gender choices are accepted!


synp

Both genders should be OK, but you have to be consistent.

If you chose את, then the verb also has to be in the female form: לומדת


HTIKVA

אתה לומד ממנו so whats wrong with the masculine?


synp

This should be fine:

אתה לומד מאיתנו


KirilMladenov

Why does -מ have three bases: מ/ממן/מאית? Maybe it is connected to the old writings? And how to know which form to use: for example why מנו is wrong for 1SgPl.


Maayan84496

I answered: אתם לומדים מאיתנו? which is also correct no? I think that it would be fair to tell if it is feminine or masculine and singular or plural...


Dr.Who11

Why don't you mark the "yous" with s/f or s/m, or pl/f or pl/m? At least it shouldn't count as wrong when a student chooses any of those (as long as unmarked)


tanya552904

Why is this version with different hebrew. When they give it to you in hebrew they add the האם first. In the english version above there is no option to add האם.


danny912421

Well, האם is rather formal and totally optional. It basically occurs in this course only in the very first lessons. After that, it usually isn't accepted, because it's not input into the system.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.