"Do you learn from us?"

Translation:את לומדת מאיתנו?

July 4, 2016

17 Comments


JamieWeisbach

Why is "האם אתה לומד ממנו?" incorrect?

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

The word ממנו means "from him" even though it might seem like the נוּ ending should mean "from us." "From us" is always מאיתנו

July 4, 2016

ran_g

The word ממנו means both from him and from us. Both have the same form and niqqud, מִמֶּנּוּ

See, for instance, נטיית-מילות-היחס

July 4, 2016

Chogo777

So "meh-mah-no" vs "meh-mah-noo"?

August 28, 2018

synp

Ran is correct that both ממנו and מאיתנו are official because both appear in ancient writings. But using ממנו for the first person plural these days sounds wrong. Report it if you want, but use מאיתנו.

February 9, 2017

ran_g

It'd be (technically) correct, since ממנו means both from him and from us (מאיתנו). However, it is more commonly used to indicate "from him". I do believe you can report your answer as "should be accepted".

July 4, 2016

Jacob723981

האם אתה לומדת מאיתנו? is marked wrong

October 22, 2017

synp

Right, because it mixes אתה which is male with לומדת which is female.

Nouns should agree with verbs in gender.

October 22, 2017

sara253244

Because "you" is in the masculine form, and "learn" is in the feminine form.

March 16, 2018

Anna882139

'Mimenu' is te same as 'me'itanu'

October 31, 2017

synp

Mimenu means 'from him'. Using it to mean 'from us' is colloquial

October 31, 2017

esti110315

האם אתה לומד מאיתנו הם לא שמים את ה-האם

November 25, 2017

Arna957210

I wrote את לומד מאיתנו and was told that I had 'spelling mistakes' (with the correction being the feminine form as shown above). I wish they would be consistent about which gender choices are accepted!

August 13, 2018

synp

Both genders should be OK, but you have to be consistent.

If you chose את, then the verb also has to be in the female form: לומדת

August 14, 2018

HTIKVA

אתה לומד ממנו so whats wrong with the masculine?

October 22, 2018

synp

This should be fine:

אתה לומד מאיתנו

October 22, 2018

Mightyone

Why does -מ have three bases: מ/ממן/מאית? Maybe it is connected to the old writings? And how to know which form to use: for example why מנו is wrong for 1SgPl.

December 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.