"Otthon nem vezetek."

Translation:I do not drive at home.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shlomopong

This sentence doesn't make sense!


Sean_Roy

So, "otthon" can only mean "at home," not "[towards] home"? It's not a directional adverb, right? Only a positional one?


gwe1980

Yes. Exactly. "towards home" means "hazafelé".


Lou266896

Perhaps it means the idea of driving on holiday for example, but not at home - home in the sense of where you are from rather that house?


mbgreen11

I am having a hard time with the use of "drive at home." I thought one only drives to and from the home. Does this mean they drive a four-wheeler around their property....or a golf or a go-kart?


vvsey

Think about your home town. When I am in New York, I am home. I don't drive at home. I only drive when I am on a trip.


LordKoits

A lot of europeans use public transport and dont have a car. So in this sense, home refers to their village and that they dont drive, but rather take the bus


ingpeck

Can you translate this as, "I am not driving home."


vvsey

No, you can't. "Otthon" means "at home".
"To drive home" is "haza vezetni".


Jarek791896

The another meaning of the verb "vezet" is "to rule". This sentence may means: I do not rule at home.


starrysteph01

Dude, they need to fire whatever A.I. is coming up with these sentences. I was like, "It couldn't POSSIBLY be 'I do not drive at home'" before guessing.


Jean-Chris485335

I do not drive home was rejected, why?


IanWitham1

"Otthon" means "at home" not "home". vvesy does not drive at home but he or she lives in New York. New York has an adequate public transportation system and inadequate parking. Other American cities have adequate parking and inadequate public transportation.


foenixd

So, how would you say "I do not drive (towards) home" ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.