"Otthon nem vezetek."

Translation:I do not drive at home.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Sean_Roy

So, "otthon" can only mean "at home," not "[towards] home"? It's not a directional adverb, right? Only a positional one?

July 4, 2016

gwe1980

Yes. Exactly. "towards home" means "hazafelé".

July 4, 2016

shlomopong

This sentence doesn't make sense!

December 23, 2016

Lou266896

Perhaps it means the idea of driving on holiday for example, but not at home - home in the sense of where you are from rather that house?

November 7, 2016

vvsey

Exactly.

December 18, 2016

mbgreen11

I am having a hard time with the use of "drive at home." I thought one only drives to and from the home. Does this mean they drive a four-wheeler around their property....or a golf or a go-kart?

November 1, 2016

vvsey

Think about your home town. When I am in New York, I am home. I don't drive at home. I only drive when I am on a trip.

December 18, 2016

Jarek791896

The another meaning of the verb "vezet" is "to rule". This sentence may means: I do not rule at home.

October 31, 2018

ingpeck

Can you translate this as, "I am not driving home."

August 10, 2016

vvsey

No, you can't. "Otthon" means "at home".
"To drive home" is "haza vezetni".

December 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.