1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We need the man."

"We need the man."

Translation:אנחנו צריכים את הגבר.

July 4, 2016

21 Comments


miguelthebrave

Is "אנו" a shortened version of "אנחנו"? And can it also be masculine or feminine?


Ani_sofer

Yes, and it can be both masculine or feminine.


Hannah649004

How is it pronounced, I've not encountered "אנו" before? Maybe "anoo"?


YardenNB

Note that it's very formal. Nobody says אנו in spoken Hebrew.


Shalshelet

I'm not understanding if "האיש" is not accepted for a valid reason in place of "הגבר" or not. Could someone please clarify what the case is here and please explain. Thanks!


Ani_sofer

I believe it will be accepted, it just isn't in the database yet on this sentence. בהצלחה


Shalshelet

בסדר גמור. תודה!


JonathanGl868595

What does הסדר גמור mean?


Ani_sofer

It means something like "perfectly fine" or "completely ok" (b'seder gamur) בסדר גמור It is one of the most common responses you will receive when asking someone how they are.


Larry824711

בסדר literally means "in order" and is used for OK or alright. גמור comes from the infinitive לגמור which means "to finish", and has the implication of "very much so".


JimCopelan1

How is צריכים pronounced?


MLMintz

It is tzri-KHIM


meninaluisa

Why is אני translated with "we" in this case?


betweentunes

It is not אני, but אנו.


ruahhim

What is different between צריכים and זקוקות ? Duolingo suggested the latter word for the answer.


YardenNB

Synonyms (but note gender: צריכים = זקוקים (masc./mixed), צריכות = זקוקות (fem.). The word זקוק is quite formal, though.


Batsheva169347

What's the difference between איש and גבר?


BariNir

Both mean "man", but איש is more general and is used to say "person" as well because there is no gender-neutral term in Hebrew. גבר is only used when you are referring to a man and is generally the word you would choose when it's necessary to indicate that you are referring specifically to the masculine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.