"We need the man."

Translation:אנחנו צריכים את הגבר.

July 4, 2016

21 Comments


miguelthebrave

Is "אנו" a shortened version of "אנחנו"? And can it also be masculine or feminine?

August 13, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, and it can be both masculine or feminine.

August 14, 2016

Hannah649004

How is it pronounced, I've not encountered "אנו" before? Maybe "anoo"?

May 29, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you

May 29, 2017

YardenNB

Note that it's very formal. Nobody says אנו in spoken Hebrew.

November 7, 2018

Shalshelet

I'm not understanding if "האיש" is not accepted for a valid reason in place of "הגבר" or not. Could someone please clarify what the case is here and please explain. Thanks!

July 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

I believe it will be accepted, it just isn't in the database yet on this sentence. בהצלחה

July 4, 2016

Shalshelet

בסדר גמור. תודה!

July 4, 2016

D.EstherNJ

*tzrikhím

April 30, 2018

JonathanGl868595

What does הסדר גמור mean?

September 25, 2016

Ani_sofer

It means something like "perfectly fine" or "completely ok" (b'seder gamur) בסדר גמור It is one of the most common responses you will receive when asking someone how they are.

September 25, 2016

Larry824711

בסדר literally means "in order" and is used for OK or alright. גמור comes from the infinitive לגמור which means "to finish", and has the implication of "very much so".

June 24, 2018

JimCopelan1

How is צריכים pronounced?

April 22, 2018

MLMintz

It is tzri-KHIM

April 21, 2019

meninaluisa

Why is אני translated with "we" in this case?

February 13, 2017

betweentunes

It is not אני, but אנו.

February 25, 2017

ruahhim

What is different between צריכים and זקוקות ? Duolingo suggested the latter word for the answer.

October 11, 2017

YardenNB

Synonyms (but note gender: צריכים = זקוקים (masc./mixed), צריכות = זקוקות (fem.). The word זקוק is quite formal, though.

November 7, 2018

Batsheva169347

What's the difference between איש and גבר?

February 1, 2019

BariNir

Both mean "man", but איש is more general and is used to say "person" as well because there is no gender-neutral term in Hebrew. גבר is only used when you are referring to a man and is generally the word you would choose when it's necessary to indicate that you are referring specifically to the masculine.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.