1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon mange du pain."

"Le garçon mange du pain."

Translation:The boy is eating bread.

January 30, 2013

29 Comments


learnallthetime

It sounded a lot like "pomme," even though it is really pain (subtle difference, but certainly key).


lunarxe

I thought that first when it was asking me to listen and type it back in French.


TBruce83

Me too... I wish there was more context... such as a picture of a boy eating an apple.


Ozike

Because "du" means some. Du pain means - some bread and not "the loaf of bread".


LindseySimms

Du means "de + le" = du and means of. Some is "des" or "de + les".


SundarJ.M.

The conjunction "du", in this context, is idiomatically equivalent to "some" (though it does not mean "some" literally, but, "of the" or "from the"), just as "des" is, literally, "from the (plural)" or "of the (plural)" but also functions as "some".


nzcanadian

I think "eats of the bread" is incorrect because it sounds funny in english. You would just say he "eats bread".


lunarxe

Saying "He eats bread" or "He is eating bread" is correct. I've never tried "He eats of the bread." When you translate something into another language, then translate it back, there's a possibility the sentence has different grammar then the original sentence you wrote. (Example: English to Japanese to English again.)


itrysometimes

I put "The boy eats the loaf of bread" and got knocked back an incorrect response. Can someone please explain this better to me?


mat527

did they mention he has a "loaf" or that he just has "some" bread?


lunarxe

The boy would not eat a whole loaf of bread. He is eating some of the bread. (Du = some)


Zmey

It seems that even "the boy eats of the bread"is incorrect.


nyzmont

I got the same thing wrong


jolielaw

how to say‘ the boy is eating some bread?’


lunarxe

Le garcon mange du pain. The same sentence as above.


celiachiu88

How do you know when it is "The boy eats bread" or "The boy is eating bread"? I'm getting confused between the two.


abdojimy

*in french the two sentences are the same. and can be translated as "le garcon mange du pain" .

*also you can translate "The boy is eating bread" as "le garcon est en train de manger du pain" .

*note : we use the expression "etre en train de " to express present continous tense.


SundarJ.M.

English has two present tenses: simple ("I write") and continuous ("I am writing"), but French has no specialized continuous verb tenses. This means that "I write", "I am writing", and "I do write" can translate to j'écris (not je suis écris) and vice versa.

However, the idiomatic phrase « être en train de » is often used to indicate that someone is in the process of doing something.

<pre>Je suis en train de manger. — I am [in the process of] eating. </pre>

When translating, remember that English stative verbs have no continuous forms. For instance, « j'aime un garçon » cannot be translated as "I am loving a boy".

TL/DR: The phrase "I write" and "I am writing" are said the same way in French, namely, "J'écris." Context will determine which nuance is appropriate.


MisterHalden

I can never differentiate when they say les or le, since the "s" is silent. Any tips?


eril13

When they say les it's more similar to the e in best, in le it sounds to me as more like in "learn". But French and English are not my mother tongue


lunarxe

You can hear the woman saying the plural of the word. (Le garçon, Les garçons)


dr_cachorro

how do I difference "le garcon mange" between "les garcons mangent" ? they sound the same!!!!!


mat527

the advice I was given "that works" is to google translate la, then le, then les. le, sound like luh, les is like leh (or lait, just don't confuse it with milk though) & la sounds like la.


MariaFranzeska

what is the differences of "du" and "de" it could be le garcon mange de pain as well, right?


orlleite

Le and les... x.x. I believed le = /lo/ and les = /le/ but I still not able to differentiate.


jeanluxo

The boy is eating bread


caothhi

Say VietNamese please


tyMsAM1

I thought it was the boy is eating bread I'm having trouble with this

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.