Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know where the soldier has been seen."

Translation:Ik weet niet waar de soldaat is gezien.

2 years ago

4 Comments


fcojgarcia
fcojgarcia

What is the diference between "kenen" and "weten"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Kennen (to be familiar with) is like:

  • Connaître in French
  • Conocer in Spanish
  • Kennen in German

Weten (to have knowledge of) is like:

  • Savoir in French
  • Saber in Spanish
  • Wissen in German
2 years ago

Mons.Leb
Mons.Leb

Almost true but not entirely.

One uses "connaître" and "conocer" to express knowing a place, a person, and learned knowledge (science, a book, a film, a song, etc). One uses "savoir" and "saber" to express knowing how to do something or a fact introduced by a preposition.

"Kennen" works like "connaître" and "conocer". However, "weten" is not exactly like "savoir" and "saber". You do use it to express you know a fact introduced by a preposition, but not when you know how to do something. Example: je sais jouer du piano = ik KAN piano spelen, not ik weet.

I'm not exactly sure about German but I have also seen slight differences.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In which case the verb is kunnen not kennen. Also I have never said the use of the verbs were exactly the same. Though if you want to say you know how to play the piano you would use weten.

7 months ago