Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Egy mély tenger fölött repülünk."

Translation:We are flying above a deep sea.

2 years ago

8 Comments


whizza
whizza

Is there a difference between sea and ocean in Hungarian? or are they both 'tenger?

2 years ago

krisz44g

Yes, there is a difference. Which is "Sea" in English, that is "Tenger" in Hungarian. However the "Ocean" is "Óceán". http://oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/oceanorsea.html <- Read if you are interested. It's short and interesting. :-)

2 years ago

whizza
whizza

Thanks! A geography lesson and a Hungarian lesson as well!!

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Is there a significant difference in English between "above" and "over"? Reported, but now I'm just really curious about it.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Not especially. They can mean the same thing, though they have slightly different connotations at times. To be "over something" means specifically to be directly above it. To be "above" something just means that you are at a higher height than it.

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

I suppose you have a point. Now I wonder if there is a difference in Hungarian.

2 years ago

TamsMar
TamsMar

we say "felett" or "fölött" (though as I've seen so far, duolingo only tend to use "fölött"), and they both mean the same thing

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

over can indicate direction, e.g. "the bird flew over the forest" would probably mean that the bird started in front of the forest, flew up so that it was higher than the trees, and when it got to the end of the forest, it flew down again. While "the bird flew above the forest" would mean that the bird was higher than the trees, flying around and around, but always with the trees beneath it.

2 years ago