1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jól vagyok."

"Jól vagyok."

Translation:I am fine.

July 4, 2016

18 Comments


elipacle

Why can't I write I'm good?


Stuttgart3

Because it means 'jó vagyok' jó = adjective; jól = adverb


teachinjos

North Americans always say 'Im good thank you'


AnniePalasthy

That sounds incorrect English to me, I am old fashioned in wanting to always say I am well...


IsacharJones

Same where I'm from in England


aussiecoffee007

I agree - I think this would be considered a correct translation in English! (as a native speaker)


kohlbeci

In Hungarian English it is uncorrect. :-D


DOHirsch

The correct translation is not accepted... The answer I give is the same I typed in.


remijn

What is the difference between Jó and Jól?


bbigblue

See Stuttgart3's comment. One means good, the other means well.


bad_lily

Jó is im and jól is are you


Dorka101500

Ti mind magyarok vagytok?


iringo02

Ok angolok vagy mas


Agosz

I'm doing okay/well/fine/alright, I'm okay/alright/fine/good (even though it is uncorrect grammatically, native speakers often use this form), I'm well = all work


MatthewBon3

It won't take I when selected


kalo245927

fine is standard english for this concept


maia360

finally i can deny the fact that i'm dying inside in hungarian

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.