"Jól vagyok."

Translation:I am fine.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


elipacle

Why can't I write I'm good?

July 4, 2016

Stuttgart3

Because it means 'jó vagyok' jó = adjective; jól = adverb

July 4, 2016

teachinjos

North Americans always say 'Im good thank you'

July 5, 2016

AnniePalasthy

That sounds incorrect English to me, I am old fashioned in wanting to always say I am well...

October 10, 2016

AGreatUserName

Same in Australia.

September 4, 2016

IsacharJones

Same where I'm from in England

August 13, 2018

aussiecoffee007

I agree - I think this would be considered a correct translation in English! (as a native speaker)

July 5, 2016

DOHirsch

The correct translation is not accepted... The answer I give is the same I typed in.

May 11, 2017

remijn

What is the difference between Jó and Jól?

June 27, 2017

bbigblue

See Stuttgart3's comment. One means good, the other means well.

June 27, 2017

Dorka101500

Ti mind magyarok vagytok?

November 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.