"Jól vagyok."

Translation:I am fine.

July 4, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elipacle

Why can't I write I'm good?


Stuttgart3

Because it means 'jó vagyok' jó = adjective; jól = adverb


teachinjos

North Americans always say 'Im good thank you'


AnniePalasthy

That sounds incorrect English to me, I am old fashioned in wanting to always say I am well...


IsacharJones

Same where I'm from in England


aussiecoffee007

I agree - I think this would be considered a correct translation in English! (as a native speaker)


kohlbeci

In Hungarian English it is uncorrect. :-D


DOHirsch

The correct translation is not accepted... The answer I give is the same I typed in.


remijn

What is the difference between Jó and Jól?


bbigblue

See Stuttgart3's comment. One means good, the other means well.


Obijoe

Jó means 'good' Jól means 'okay,fine,well'


kalo245927

fine is standard english for this concept


maia360

finally i can deny the fact that i'm dying inside in hungarian


Dorka101500

Ti mind magyarok vagytok?


iringo02

Ok angolok vagy mas


Tomi7878

Nem mindenki. De magyarok mindenhol vannak. :)


Agosz

I'm doing okay/well/fine/alright, I'm okay/alright/fine/good (even though it is uncorrect grammatically, native speakers often use this form), I'm well = all work


GayistUnicorn

It won't take I when selected


MammasanMa

The audio-lady pronounces "a" like "ah". Isn't it supposed sound like "oh"? As in "v-oh-gyok", not "v-ah-dyok".


bbigblue

a is always a (well.. 99% of the cases), as in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_back_rounded_vowel (see the audio sample)


Katie874370

"Good" and "well" don't mean the same thing. It has become socially accepted slang to say "I'm good", but it is correct to say "i am well". unless you're saying "i am good at X" or "i am a good person." well meaning the embodiment of healthy and happy.


Katie874370

It has become socially acceptable (slang) to say "I'm good", but grammatically correct would be I'm well"


Katie874370

It has become socially acceptable (slang) to say "I'm good", but grammatically correct would be "I'm well" Im good would indicate that you are "good at x" or "a good person", while "well or wellness" indicates that you are healthy.


gluadys

I agree with you 100%. But I think it is fighting a losing battle. There are young people today who have never heard a response to "How are you?" other than "I'm good" much as it makes me cringe. We will soon have a generation for whom "I'm well" is as obsolete as "Farewell".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.