1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én már itt vagyok."

"Én már itt vagyok."

Translation:I am already here.

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


DaleEnlight

In order to counter the criticism below, I'd like to send bouquet to Duolingo for making this fascinating course so available. Because of its uniqueness and lack of 'sister languages' Hungarian is not often provided and I for one am delighted to be participating. As a mono-lingual English speaker, I am not finding it easy, but very informative and enjoyable. Thank you Duolingo, and well done ... no matter at what refinement stage the course may be.


cosmo-pedant

My sentiments exactly! But "mono-linguality" is relative. I bet you know other "languages", like code-shifting, jargon, dialect, creole/pidgin, your own vocabulary (including international "loanwords"), slang, etc. And your being on the way to Level 14 is bringing you closer to fluency and/or proficiency, as you wish.


DaleEnlight

Thank you cosmo-pedant. Am a long way from fluency, still very much a beginner. I would just like to be able to string a half-way intelligent sentence together in magyarul. Bet you are already, or will soon be doing so, in ten languages. You are an inspiration. Good Luck!


cattjm

I am here already marked as incorrect?


ckhadung

Give them time to update more answers.


JanaDzsana

same here--I think the translations need to be a bit more flexible. I'm running into a lot of this kind of thing.


mizinamo

That sort of thing is why the course is still in beta :)

Yes, they need to be more flexible, and beta testers help them do so.

If you would prefer a more polished course, you will have to wait until the course officially "graduates".

This is the "expect occasional rough edges" version :)


JanaDzsana

Haha, of course. I'm happy to help, free is a great price for a nice thorough review/refresher! I wonder how far I can get before it goes out of beta mode. : P


cattjm

Oh yes! I just wanted to make sure it was a correct answer. I am new to hungarian but didn't want to report something if it was genuinely incorrect


fmk64

No worries - I suggest that you report all of them. They will either accept your solution or not, when they do, you will be notified by the Maintainer/Contributor at once.


PaulFekete2

I am curious as I am trying to get the "feel" of the language. Would a better explicit translation to English be: "I am already HERE" where the emphasis would be on the word HERE?


fmk64

If you want to express HERE you'd best leave out 'Én': 'Már itt vagyok'. With 'Én' at the beginning the emphasis is on 'I'.


cosmo-pedant

Duh! Now I realize that leaving out unnecessary words is "part and parcel" of the word order riddle Magyarul.


Martybet

Is there any way of knowing when the course is upgraded from Beta? is the status marked anywhere?


mizinamo

The status is marked here: https://www.duolingo.com/course/hu/en/Learn-Hungarian-Online

Courses start in the status "Hatching", then "in Beta", and eventually they become "Stable".

There will probably also be a post in the language discussion forum ( https://www.duolingo.com/topic/933 ) and/or the general English-language forum ( https://www.duolingo.com/topic/1 ) when that happens.

But there's no push notification, I think; you would have to keep looking at those pages every week or so if you want to know as soon as possible that the course has graduated from Beta.


Martybet

Thank you very much for the explanation


Lesters123

Hi guys does it make sense to omit "Én" and just say "már itt vagyok."


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, "Már itt vagyok" is correct.


MarkFoster0

See an earlier post on this.


kuchipatchi

Is "Én" required here? Or can it just be már itt vagyok?


MrtonPolgr

It can and it has been answered already. Would you guys please read the comments first, especially when there isn't hundreds of them?


KristenRun2

So...in some instances, does "mar" mean "already" and in others "any more"?? Thanks for the help guys!


MrtonPolgr

"Már" indicates there has been a change and we are after it, no matter whether it's a question, an affirmation or a negative sentence. Therefore it can translate to "yet" in questions, "no more" in negative sentences and "already" (or sometimes even simply "now") in affirmative sentences.


MatyasSzir

How is "over" indicated here? This is just me quibbling - I translated it "I am already here" and was marked as correct, so I'm only asking out of curiosity.


MrtonPolgr

I don't see "over" in the translation either.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.