1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים צופים במים."

"הילדים צופים במים."

Translation:The children watch the water.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


GTCorey

Why does "במים" mean "the water" here and not "in the water"?


Walrosse

The verb "לצפות" if followed by the preposition "ב". It still means in, so I guess we say to watch in something in Hebrew. Unfortunately there's no explanation, it's just one of those things that you have to remember


jarrettph

But what if they are actually in the water? How would you say that?


TobyBartels

I suppose that you could say ‘הילדים צופים במים במים’ for ‘The children watch the water in the water’. I don't know if that makes sense in Hebrew, however; it's not very comprehensible in English either!


Hamutaltul

in hebrew it's "watch at" rather then "watch in".

what do you mean in "if they were actually at the water?" one can be (for an example) at the sea, yet look at it, unless you mean floating that it is צף על המים

singular masculin צף [tzaf], plural masculin צפים [tza-fim], singular feminine צפה [tza-fa], plural feminine צפות [tza-fot]


esniqui

Is "look at" rather than "watch" incorrect?


danny912421

ha-yeladím tzofím ba-máyim.


fellipemartins

Like in אני מסטכל בטלוויזיה?


Cosmopolitan1

"עין בציון צופיה"


ain15412

Why not "are watching"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.