"הילדים צופים במים."

Translation:The children watch the water.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


GTCorey

Why does "במים" mean "the water" here and not "in the water"?

July 4, 2016

Walrosse

The verb "לצפות" if followed by the preposition "ב". It still means in, so I guess we say to watch in something in Hebrew. Unfortunately there's no explanation, it's just one of those things that you have to remember

July 4, 2016

jarrettph

But what if they are actually in the water? How would you say that?

January 1, 2017

TobyBartels

I suppose that you could say ‘הילדים צופים במים במים’ for ‘The children watch the water in the water’. I don't know if that makes sense in Hebrew, however; it's not very comprehensible in English either!

January 18, 2018

Hamutaltul

in hebrew it's "watch at" rather then "watch in".

what do you mean in "if they were actually at the water?" one can be (for an example) at the sea, yet look at it, unless you mean floating that it is צף על המים

singular masculin צף [tzaf], plural masculin צפים [tza-fim], singular feminine צפה [tza-fa], plural feminine צפות [tza-fot]

November 26, 2017

esniqui

Is "look at" rather than "watch" incorrect?

January 11, 2017

fellipemartins

Like in אני מסטכל בטלוויזיה?

August 31, 2016

Berel13

מסתכל

May 30, 2017

Cosmopolitan1

"עין בציון צופיה"

September 1, 2018

Yonattan007

This sentance is really weird why is it look at instead of float

June 17, 2018

ain15412

Why not "are watching"?

August 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.