"A zenész zenél."

Translation:The musician is playing music.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


Piszkos_Richo

In this case is making music the same as playing music?

July 4, 2016

Unkarilainen

Yes :) I wanted to write this at first

July 17, 2016

Ishana92

well, the system doesn't accept it

July 18, 2016

ilmolleggi

It does now (october 2016)

October 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

Could I say ‘plays’ instead?

July 16, 2016

PAN_COGITO

is this also the verb you would use to describe playing a specific instrument, e.g. "she plays the flute?"

September 2, 2016

mikke589974

Is the pronounciation of the vowels accurate or some normal variation of standard? The /é/ to me sounds like [i] and the /e/ sounds different than I expect based on the vowel chart in wikipedia or the audio in wiktionary.

December 22, 2017

TonyWare1

The l in zenél sounds like an r

October 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.