1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A zenész zenél."

"A zenész zenél."

Translation:The musician is playing music.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


Piszkos_Richo

In this case is making music the same as playing music?


Unkarilainen

Yes :) I wanted to write this at first


Ishana92

well, the system doesn't accept it


ilmolleggi

It does now (october 2016)


AnCatDubh

Could I say ‘plays’ instead?


PAN_COGITO

is this also the verb you would use to describe playing a specific instrument, e.g. "she plays the flute?"


MrtonPolgr

Nope. In Hungarian, you create a lot of verbs based on nouns and some common sense regarding what you can do with the thing that noun describes. The two common patterns are adding -l (like zene -> zenél, tánc -> táncol, ének -> énekel) and adding -zik (which means it will be an -ik verb) So, let's say flute is fuvola (from what I see, flute is a bit ambiguous because a lot of people use it for recorder too, which is furulya in Hungarian). Then you can say fuvolázik.


mikke589974

Is the pronounciation of the vowels accurate or some normal variation of standard? The /é/ to me sounds like [i] and the /e/ sounds different than I expect based on the vowel chart in wikipedia or the audio in wiktionary.


franksimor

The hungarian peogram spends a lot of time with idiom and tongue twiaters... Many will never be used in real situation.


MrtonPolgr

I don't remember a single tongue twister and anyway, I don't know what all this has to do with a rather generic and basic sentence without any difficulty or additional weirdness...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.