"ברווז זה ציפור?"

Translation:Is a duck a bird?

July 4, 2016

23 Comments


Snommelp

sigh* I'll eventually remember not to translate זה as "that" in sentences like this...

July 10, 2016

aha528145

What do you translate it as?

February 21, 2019

mxchana

Why are there two "vavs" in duck? Shouldn't it be spelled simply ברוז?

October 25, 2017

DennisMosesG

Two vavs are used often as to not make is a vowel. One vav can sound like o or u, usually.

December 3, 2017

YardenNB

The rules of writing without niqqud are that when a vav stands for /v/ sound (as opposed to /o/ or /u/), two vavs are written, unless at the end of the word where it's one vav but that is rare anyway.

October 15, 2018

Dan224079

The general rule is there are words that has silent letters to differentiate between another similar word.

December 13, 2017

GTCorey

Is there a reason you say "?ברווז זה ציפור" instead of "?ברווז היא ציפור"?

July 4, 2016

Walrosse

They are both correct, but "ברווז" is a masculine noun so you would have to say: "ברווז הוא ציפור".

July 4, 2016

CarolHatch1

Can this be read as "Is a drake a bird?"

June 14, 2018

DalMaegil

I tried that, but it pronounced it as incorrect, even though I keep seeing the word as drake in other exercises.

September 29, 2018

BeCreative__

So, the literal translation is

A duck, this, a bird?

How come 'this' can be translated as a bird to be.

I am aware that

ברווז האו ציפור

makes sense, especially with my knowledge of arabic. But why זה can be the be the verb to be (is) is confusing to me. I would appreciate an explanation

October 17, 2017

TobyBartels

The copula (‘is’) is left out. So think of it as ‘A duck: is it a bird?’.

January 18, 2018

YardenNB

I'm a native Hebrew speaker and a very amateur linguist, and I can't easily think of an explanation. It is a fact, though: זה seems to be capable of replacing הוא as a copula under some conditions (from a quick thought, the thing after it must be a noun or a pronoun or a noun phrase, but not an adjective; an adjective would still require "הוא"). I'll bet, though not confidently, that it didn't exist 100 years ago, and 60 years ago it would have been considered colloquial.

October 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, my impression is, that using זה in purely declarative sentences like דְּבָרִים זֶה לֹא מַעַשִׂים words are not deeds sound casual, but are quite established in higher style in definitions, i.e, when you specify that A is B, like here: What is the definition of a duck? Well, a duck is determined by being a bird!

March 24, 2019

saulk789

Think about it

January 22, 2019

ArmanMoeen

Why not "is this bird a duck?"

May 14, 2017

Snommelp

I believe that would be

הציפור הזה ברווז?

Different word order, and also note the definite!

May 14, 2017

Snommelp

sigh* trying to type in two languages in a single post always screws up the formatting for me...

May 14, 2017

mtthwf

כן.

December 4, 2017

edeet

originally you write ברווז with only one vav, so you shouldn't mark it as a typo. Unless you dont accept כתיב חסר. in this case you can't accept כל it has to be כול

December 5, 2017

ReyMarlies

Why is it not correct to say " A dark is a bird?" A dark is a mal and a duck is a female animal

February 22, 2019

Mari377377

... Asks Duo, the uncultured BIRD.

April 24, 2019

mtthwf

כן

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.