"You are a boy."

Translation:אתה ילד.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


Arrhythmia

Why isn't "את ילד" correct?

July 4, 2016

Walrosse

ילד is a masculine noun and can only be applied to male.

ילדה is the feminine form

July 4, 2016

DirceuJhon1

"את ילדה" female "אתה ילד" male

December 9, 2017

zion11dotcom

et yeldah: female, atah yeled: male

April 30, 2017

NirYaniv

*At yaldah

October 9, 2018

Ahi158461

את ילדה/ אתה ילד (girl/boy)

April 5, 2018

Andre906107

So, is אתה used when you are referring to a masculine person or noun? And את for femenine?

October 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.