"You are a boy."

Translation:אתה ילד.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arrhythmia

Why isn't "את ילד" correct?


Walrosse

ילד is a masculine noun and can only be applied to male.

ילדה is the feminine form


DirceuJhon1

"את ילדה" female "אתה ילד" male


Ahi158461

את ילדה/ אתה ילד (girl/boy)


Andre906107

So, is אתה used when you are referring to a masculine person or noun? And את for femenine?


Bubbee2

I can't get my computer to write in Hebrew


danny912421

Google: how to add Hebrew keyboard to [insert name of your device] and you'll find some tips.


EvaShukevi

I am using google translate keyboard. Don't know any of the letters.nice course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.