1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:אתה ילד.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


Arrhythmia

Why isn't "את ילד" correct?


Walrosse

ילד is a masculine noun and can only be applied to male.

ילדה is the feminine form


DirceuJhon1

"את ילדה" female "אתה ילד" male


Andre906107

So, is אתה used when you are referring to a masculine person or noun? And את for femenine?


Bubbee2

I can't get my computer to write in Hebrew


danny912421

Google: how to add Hebrew keyboard to [insert name of your device] and you'll find some tips.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.