"Ausztráliában nagyszerű tengerek és gyönyörű hegyek vannak!"

Translation:There are awesome seas and gorgeous mountains in Australia!

July 4, 2016

22 Comments


NeonAndGlitter

Maybe a good translation for gyönyörű would be gorgeous?

August 12, 2016

_paranoia_

I have always heard it translated as such. Off to report it!

August 28, 2016

Kathy979841

Thanks. By the way as an Australian we really dont have any mountains by world terms. NZ does though and gorgeous ones

August 20, 2016

Bastette54

I didn't think Australia had any seas, either...

March 4, 2017

whizza

Actually we have 3 seas adjacent to the North and North East of Australia- the Timor Sea, Arafura Sea and the Coral Sea. You're right though, the rest are oceans (Indian, Antarctic and Pacific) but there is certainly no shortage of salt-water.

March 8, 2017

Bastette54

Of course! There would be seas in some places near the coast. For some reason I was thinking of inland seas. Don't even ask me to explain where I got that. :)

March 8, 2017

TakizawaHideaki

what is the difference between gyönyörű and szép?

July 4, 2016

Stuttgart3

Gyönyörű is much more beautiful than szép :D

July 4, 2016

whizza

Like "wonderful"?

July 19, 2016

bbea21

wonderful is csodálatos

January 1, 2017

MrkHavasi

Gyönyör means joy or even rapture.

October 16, 2017

Bastette54

I didn't know that, thanks for mentioning it. Makes perfect sense. Is it a word used only in religious contexts, or in more general ways?

October 16, 2017

Bastette54

I looked up nagyszerű in an online szótár and there were several definitions: magnificent, splendid, grand, great, super. I chose "magnificent," which was rejected. Are these words valid translations?

March 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Those words are proper translations of nagyszerű, yes. Except for "super", I'd just leave that one as szuper.

March 8, 2017

RobertEddy

There are English speakers who consider "gorgeous" to be a non-word and to be avoided in thoughtful speech and writing. Does the same hold for gyonyoru in Hungarian?

March 14, 2017

Judit294350

I'd put "awesome" in that category too. Tip to non-native English speakers - avoid both "gorgeous" and "awesome" if you don't want to sound like a bogan's girlfriend.

May 17, 2017

Bastette54

I'd still like to hear an answer to my question: Who thinks "gorgeous" is a non-word, and why? I've heard the word since I was a child (in the late Paleolithic). It's always been a real word to me. Can someone please explain?

May 17, 2017

Judit294350

Okay - it is a real word. It has been around for over 500 years. Originally meant colourful, bejewelled and adorned. But drifted into meaning just eye candy someone likes - hence has become pretty meaningless. I associate it with gushing, drag queens, and people with little education who like big words. :-)

May 17, 2017

Bastette54

I've never heard that one before. Who thinks "gorgeous" is a non-word? And why?

I'm pretty sure "gyönyörű" is a real word, too. :)

March 15, 2017

hosseintaj3

What is the matter with this sentence " Great seas and beautiful mountains are in Australia.

August 22, 2019

RyagonIV

It sounds a bit incomplete, but it should be okay. Usually I'd put "There are" at the beginning.

August 22, 2019

Kathy979841

Well for a start as I am Australian great seas yes there are but beautiful mountains really no. We have large rocky outcrops but none are high enough to be a real mountain although we do call them that Mt Kosciusko is the highest in the land for example and it does get snow in winter . But are you referring only to the grammar. It is technically correct but better would be There are great seas and beautiful mountains in Australia. Hope this helps.

August 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.