1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ausztráliában nagyszerű teng…

"Ausztráliában nagyszerű tengerek és gyönyörű hegyek vannak!"

Translation:There are awesome seas and gorgeous mountains in Australia!

July 4, 2016

26 Comments


NeonAndGlitter

Maybe a good translation for gyönyörű would be gorgeous?


_paranoia_

I have always heard it translated as such. Off to report it!


Kathy979841

Thanks. By the way as an Australian we really dont have any mountains by world terms. NZ does though and gorgeous ones


Bastette54

I didn't think Australia had any seas, either...


whizza

Actually we have 3 seas adjacent to the North and North East of Australia- the Timor Sea, Arafura Sea and the Coral Sea. You're right though, the rest are oceans (Indian, Antarctic and Pacific) but there is certainly no shortage of salt-water.


Bastette54

Of course! There would be seas in some places near the coast. For some reason I was thinking of inland seas. Don't even ask me to explain where I got that. :)


TakizawaHideaki

what is the difference between gyönyörű and szép?


Stuttgart3

Gyönyörű is much more beautiful than szép :D


whizza

Like "wonderful"?


brabbleruffs

wonderful is csodálatos


MrkHavasi

Gyönyör means joy or even rapture.


Bastette54

I didn't know that, thanks for mentioning it. Makes perfect sense. Is it a word used only in religious contexts, or in more general ways?


Bastette54

I looked up nagyszerű in an online szótár and there were several definitions: magnificent, splendid, grand, great, super. I chose "magnificent," which was rejected. Are these words valid translations?


RyagonIV

Those words are proper translations of nagyszerű, yes. Except for "super", I'd just leave that one as szuper.


RobertEddy

There are English speakers who consider "gorgeous" to be a non-word and to be avoided in thoughtful speech and writing. Does the same hold for gyonyoru in Hungarian?


Judit294350

I'd put "awesome" in that category too. Tip to non-native English speakers - avoid both "gorgeous" and "awesome" if you don't want to sound like a bogan's girlfriend.


Bastette54

I'd still like to hear an answer to my question: Who thinks "gorgeous" is a non-word, and why? I've heard the word since I was a child (in the late Paleolithic). It's always been a real word to me. Can someone please explain?


Judit294350

Okay - it is a real word. It has been around for over 500 years. Originally meant colourful, bejewelled and adorned. But drifted into meaning just eye candy someone likes - hence has become pretty meaningless. I associate it with gushing, drag queens, and people with little education who like big words. :-)


Bastette54

I've never heard that one before. Who thinks "gorgeous" is a non-word? And why?

I'm pretty sure "gyönyörű" is a real word, too. :)


hosseintaj3

What is the matter with this sentence " Great seas and beautiful mountains are in Australia.


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit incomplete, but it should be okay. Usually I'd put "There are" at the beginning.


Kathy979841

Well for a start as I am Australian great seas yes there are but beautiful mountains really no. We have large rocky outcrops but none are high enough to be a real mountain although we do call them that Mt Kosciusko is the highest in the land for example and it does get snow in winter . But are you referring only to the grammar. It is technically correct but better would be There are great seas and beautiful mountains in Australia. Hope this helps.


Lili920420

What's wrong with 'great seas and gorgeous mountains'. That was the part of my answer not accepted. Why not? What is wrong with it?


Bastette54

I think it's fine. If it was rejected, that just means that your specific translation wasn't added to the database. Next time you reach this one, you'll have a chance to report it.

What was the full sentence of your translation? I'm wondering if some other part of it was what was rejected. It doesn't tell you which part of the translated sentence was wrong.


Lili920420

My complete sentence was: There are great seas in Australia and gorgeous mountains. Do you suppose it was because I broke it up?


Bastette54

That's possible. I'm not sure why it's wrong, but it might in fact be wrong (as opposed to just not added to the list of correct translations). I've had trouble with similar constructions. It might be expecting "There are great seas and gorgeous mountains in Australia." (That's pretty much what the English says, except they used awesome instead of great. If "great" is rejected, that should be reported.

Maybe someone can comment on whether there's a problem with breaking up the phrase "great seas and gorgeous mountains."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.