"Köszönöm szépen!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

July 4, 2016

37 Comments


DarrenCran

Could 'Thank you kindly' be accepted? My Hungarian partner thinks it is

July 4, 2016

HeruMornie

If it is okay for English, why not? For Hungarian it is a valid translation. (Actually I never met this phrase "in the wild" and it sounds for me rather formal/affectation. But "Köszönöm szépen" is a perfect translation for that.)

July 6, 2016

TseDanylo

I think I heard it in a few western films :)

December 23, 2016

Flannery65

My family use it; but then my family use all sorts of odd words.

May 30, 2018

AnnaKiss7

I'm using the app to brush up on my Hungarian skills, and "Thank you kindly" is probably a better translation then "thank you very much".

July 10, 2016

MrtonPolgr

More literal, less semantical.

May 5, 2019

MichaelO-J

'Accepted' yes, but to me at least 'thank you kindly' sounds silly and unnatural.

August 11, 2016

Judit294350

I have met people who use "thank you kindly" - tend to be over 40 though :-)

May 5, 2018

Flannery65

I guess it depends where in the English speaking world you are from.

May 30, 2018

Harly5210

What is the difference between szépen and nagyon?

July 8, 2016

RyagonIV

Szépen literally means 'nicely' (szép is nice, pretty), and nagyon is 'very'. You can both use them with köszönöm, or even together, but for reasons barely anyone knows about, they have a pretty fixed structure in this idiom:

Köszönöm szépen; nagyon köszönöm; or nagyon szépen köszönöm if you want to be super polite.

July 8, 2016

MattBrick82

Thank-you for sharing your expertise Ryagon! It is much needed here. You are helping others learn your beautiful language, and you are opening Hungarian to the world through your knowledge of English. Please keep posting. It would be hard for us foreigners to know about word order in idioms like this without living in Hungary.

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Oh, wow. Umm, thank you. Köszönöm szépen. :D

July 10, 2016

Edelweiss73

Actually it is still quite common in Hungary to be super polite, and you can make especially elderly people very happy with super polite expressions as "nagyon szépen köszönöm". I would encourage you all to use them! :)

July 24, 2016

HeruMornie

Sometimes to make fun of this super polite tendency, I use nagyon szépen köszönöm szépen which is a compound of nagyon szépen köszönöm és köszönöm szépen. Those whom I say this to usually find it really funny and especially elderly people welcome it gladly. (For a foreign speaker it may be taken as a funny mistake and in certain circumstances it may sound childish, so mind twice to use it—but it may give you nice moments if you crack it in the right time. ;) )

August 19, 2016

Edelweiss73

It sounds funny but nice, LOL! :) "Nagyon köszönöm" or "nagyon szépen köszönöm" is enough (and correct) and it does make elderly people happy. :)

August 19, 2016

molnen

Can I say "szépen köszönöm" and "köszönöm nagyon"? Or is it wrong?

August 26, 2016

HeruMornie

°"Köszönöm nagyon" is wrong, but "Nagyon köszönöm" is quite often used. We use the... (sorry, I am not familiar in linguistic terms) qualifiers(?) in front of the qualified word, like "gyorsan megy" --> goes fast (lit. fastly goes), "szépen repül" --> flies nice (lit. nicely flies), "nagyon elfoglalt" --> very busy.

August 26, 2016

RyagonIV

"Adverbs", in this case. :)
Descriptive adjectives and adverbs are in front of the described words. Köszönöm szépen is an exception to this, but fixed phrases get some more grammatical wiggle room. Szépen köszönöm thus isn't inherently wrong but might sound a little off, maybe even a little rude for presumably leaving the nagyon out in front.

August 26, 2016

molnen

Thanks to both of you!

August 26, 2016

kegceg

is "thanks" also acceptable?

July 24, 2016

RyagonIV

It should be since technically all the ways of thanking are synonymous. But köszönöm szépen is much more polite and elaborate than your ordinary 'thanks' or even 'thank you'. To get a feeling for it, I'd suggest the following translations:
- Kösz / Köszi - Thanks
- Köszönöm - Thank you
- Nagyon köszönöm - Thank you very much
- Köszönöm szépen - Thank you kindly
- Nagyon szépen köszönöm - Whoa, now really. I'm amazed. Thank you.

July 24, 2016

tothadam06

This is more formal, but the meaning is the same. Formal language has some separate conjugation rules in Hungarian grammar, so it's better not to mix formal and informal language from the beginning.

August 19, 2016

Patrick.-

Where does the Hungarian Language came from?, It's not like other indoeuropean languages.

March 18, 2017

Edelweiss73

Because it is not one of them. Hungarian is a Finno-Ugric language, a distant relative of Finnish and Estonian ("distant" means like English and Persian in this case). Hungarian and Finnish are not mutually understandable, the similarity is not even noticable if you don't know what to seek.

March 18, 2017

Patrick.-

Thanks!

March 18, 2017

Edelweiss73

Szívesen! :)

March 18, 2017

IvritMiron12

Literally: Thank (you) kindly/nicely... for Thank you very much we use Nagyon köszönöm ( I very thank [you])

December 25, 2016

DuduHorvath

Thank you so much! Is OK. o.O Why not?

March 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Yet another synonym that should be accepted. Feel free to use the report function for it. :)
Although I believe that "Thank you so much" is closer in grammar to Nagyon köszönöm.

March 24, 2017

Zinthak

Difference between szépen and nagyon?

April 23, 2017

Joeintheory

It's not a literal translation. You can also say nagyon köszönöm which is more literally I very much thank you, but the frequently used köszönöm szépen is literally I thank you nicely, a polite way to say thank you very much.

April 23, 2017

slg489743

It seems to me that it could mean something like in Russian when you say Spasibo Bolshoy - which roughly means thank you with a cherry on top :-)

June 2, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

What's the translation to the letter of this phrase?

October 1, 2017

RyagonIV

The exact literal translation? Something like "I welcome it nicely."

  • köszön - to welcome, to endorse
  • köszönöm - I welcome it, I endorse it
  • szép - nice, beautiful
  • szépen - nicely, kindly
October 1, 2017

unchary

why szépen and not nagyon?

October 9, 2018

Judit294350

You can use "nagyon" but then it modifies "szépen" ie "very nicely". Rarely you will hear "nagyon köszönöm" but the normal phrase is "köszönöm szépen".

October 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.