"Hol van a játék?"

Translation:Where is the toy?

July 4, 2016

9 Comments


BuachaillCat

Dear Andrew!

Game is "játék" so both.

I'm Hungarian. :)

March 28, 2017

ckhadung

The hint shows játék as "game" and "playing".

July 4, 2016

linguafiqari

"Játék" is "Game" or "Toy". Not sure why "Playing" is shown as a hint.

July 4, 2016

Andrew359786

Game as in board game, or game as in game of tennis, or both?

July 24, 2016

MrtonPolgr

both

May 29, 2019

TamsMar

maybe because it's still in beta. there are lots of mistakes to be corrected, but i'm glad to see that many beside me take the time to comment on these and help those weird people who have decided to learn hungarian (i'm only saying 'weird' because i've been thinking about this for years now but i still don't understand why anyone would want to learn this language :D no offense at all)

July 15, 2016

JuliaToth92

For me, its because Im half hungarian but my dad didnt teach me Hungarian when I was a kid.. and Im weird, that too.

September 15, 2016

RiaFarmer

I have same. My mother never teah me, now, I am 30 and I want to speak with my grandmother well...good luck, my friend!

September 2, 2018

vampire-hobbit

Me too, my grandmother and my aunt spoke/speak it but my father didn't like to

May 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.