1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van a játék?"

"Hol van a játék?"

Translation:Where is the toy?

July 4, 2016

13 Comments


BuachaillCat

Dear Andrew!

Game is "játék" so both.

I'm Hungarian. :)


ckhadung

The hint shows játék as "game" and "playing".


linguafiqari

"Játék" is "Game" or "Toy". Not sure why "Playing" is shown as a hint.


Andrew359786

Game as in board game, or game as in game of tennis, or both?


Esen.

How about "video game"?


MrtonPolgr

játék can be video game too... what about the super creative videójáték?


TamsMar

maybe because it's still in beta. there are lots of mistakes to be corrected, but i'm glad to see that many beside me take the time to comment on these and help those weird people who have decided to learn hungarian (i'm only saying 'weird' because i've been thinking about this for years now but i still don't understand why anyone would want to learn this language :D no offense at all)


JuliaToth92

For me, its because Im half hungarian but my dad didnt teach me Hungarian when I was a kid.. and Im weird, that too.


RiaFarmer

I have same. My mother never teah me, now, I am 30 and I want to speak with my grandmother well...good luck, my friend!


vampire-hobbit

Me too, my grandmother and my aunt spoke/speak it but my father didn't like to


Jip553448

2 of my friends i met in university are Hungarian and would love to be able to converse with them in their language


Jet904299

My dad was hungarian but he refused to teach us. I guess I am weird too :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.