"A lány egyedül vár."

Translation:The girl is waiting alone.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


Andrew359786

Should "the girl is waiting by herself" be accepted?

July 14, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yep, I just reported it.

September 6, 2016

AelienFelis

That's not safe at all, someone help her, please!

July 9, 2016

HeruMornie

Don't ruin my business please! ;)

July 10, 2016

AelienFelis

Uhm, I didn't understand a joke (if any) :(

July 10, 2016

HeruMornie

A girl waiting alone is a good chance for a girl perhaps waiting for me. ;) If you frighten her away, I'll have less chance to find the right one I am looking for :)

Sorry for the late reply :D

July 7, 2017

hossein123123

hahah

August 10, 2016

Claire64000

For several of these sentences, there seems not to be any audio. I don't see a way to report this except by clicking "the audio doesn't sound right". Is there another way to signal the problem?

July 7, 2017

HeruMornie

You have to know that the Hungarian course uses recorded audio, not computer generated voice. All samples must have been recorded with a paid contributor and in certain cases this may be the reason. If you find a sentence where the audio is missing and it would be crucial, please do report it! "Audio doesn't sound right" is a good way, but if you have an option to give detailed non-template message, that is useful, too. And though I wrote about expenses, don't let you detained to ask audio for those sentences that you need them. Contributors will decide whether they could manage it or not ;)

July 7, 2017

ckhadung

I thought "A lány egyedül" would be "the lonely girl". Could that be a possible answer? (In the given answer, egyedül acts as an adverb).

July 4, 2016

Djenthallman

No, egyedül means only "alone".

The lonely girl would be A magányos lány.

July 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Edgyedül is an adverb, which you can see at the -ül suffix. (Which is by far not the only suffix for adverbs.) And, if an adjective is attached to a noun, like "the pretty girl" in English, it has to go in front of the noun as well in Hungarian "a szép lány".

July 11, 2016

sari931597

Sometimes "A" is translated as "the" and sometimes as "a". Was there an error?

November 24, 2017

RyagonIV

The Hungarian a is the definite article. That means in the vast majority of cases that it should be translated as "the" in English. The main exception is if you talk about general concepts, where English usually doesn't use articles: "Bees are yellow and black" - "A méh sárga és fekete."

November 24, 2017

DaleEnlight

My answer, "The girl is waiting on her own." was not accepted. I did report it, however, if it is not deemed correct, I will never know. To me it means exactly the same, and is an oft used English expression. But, what will Duolingo say?

May 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.