"Nagyon szívesen!"

Translation:You are very welcome!

July 4, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


faharanik

Is "you are KINDLY welcome" acceptable here a well, please?


Andrew359786

As a native English speaker, I'd understand what you meant, but it would sound very odd - perhaps like something out of a 19th century novel.


RekaKe

How about "with much pleasure?" This literally means that and implies a bit more than just saying "with pleasure."


Andrew359786

Similarly - it would not be natural modern English but you'd be understood perfectly well.

I would guess that "with pleasure" or "(it's) my pleasure" are the best idiomatic equivalents - both give just a little more formality in English without going over the top. Maybe "with great pleasure" if you're really piling it on. In my small business I say this to my customers all the time, as well as "you're very welcome" or "you're most welcome".

But then I'm a complete newbie in Hungarian so it's quite possible I'm getting a nuance wrong from the other direction. ☺


faharanik

Thanks for the info!


magyaretnek

Where is the "you are" coming from? Nagyon means very and szívesen welcome.. I'm lost!


OliverBens1

Sziversen also means "You're/You are welcome."


vitya93

But just here. Hungarian use a separate way to reply for thanking.


Alexander655456

Or "very gladly"?, which I put. It was rejected.


_paranoia_

I think it should accept it. It could work in English. I'll report.


LynnKitt

I don't understand. Nagyon is like very much or most but it is saying that just Welcome is okay?


Gustavo_Saldanha

You're very welcome? How is that not right?


Kathy979841

You are very welcome with nagyon


EmersonNem1

does this make sense to anyone!? Because it does not to me. (but I still got it right)


MrtonPolgr

It's a phrase. It doesn't have to make sense.


[deactivated user]

    Well, I know what you mean, but a little ethymology would be nice to grasp the sense that there undoubtedly is.


bbigblue

    Going with https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Sz%C3%ADvesen , szívesen can mean readily, with pleasure, kindly. So an alternate (imperfect) translatation could be "It was my great pleasure to help you".
    As for etimology, szívesen is an adverb, generated from szíves. Szíves is "kind", as in "szíves fogadtatás" - "kind reception" (but not the "someone is being kind", we use a different word for that "kedves"). And if we really want to go deep, then szíves comes from "szív", which is "heart". Hope that will help.


MrtonPolgr

    To me, it doesn't look like anyone asked about etymology. There has been a sort of meaningless statement, that's all.


Saray978044

    What's the difference between nagyon and szépen?


MrtonPolgr

    This seems to be a common question. Actually, they have nothing to do with each other. Szép = nice, beautiful; nagy = big. Just like you don't say "bigly" in English, nagyon turns into "very" while szépen is "nicely" or "beautifully".


NoahTheFence

    I put " you are really welcome" and it said i was wrong it's THE SAME WORD it's just so annoying when something like this happens but this takes the cake


Emile-_-

    It would be "igazán szívesen". "Nagyon" is much closer to "very".


Peach2500

    well, that's a forst for me, seeing "very welcome" in a language

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.