"Nagyon szívesen!"

Translation:You are very welcome!

July 4, 2016

18 Comments


faharanik

Is "you are KINDLY welcome" acceptable here a well, please?

July 4, 2016

Andrew359786

As a native English speaker, I'd understand what you meant, but it would sound very odd - perhaps like something out of a 19th century novel.

July 5, 2016

Suzuha

How about "with much pleasure?" This literally means that and implies a bit more than just saying "with pleasure."

July 7, 2016

Andrew359786

Similarly - it would not be natural modern English but you'd be understood perfectly well.

I would guess that "with pleasure" or "(it's) my pleasure" are the best idiomatic equivalents - both give just a little more formality in English without going over the top. Maybe "with great pleasure" if you're really piling it on. In my small business I say this to my customers all the time, as well as "you're very welcome" or "you're most welcome".

But then I'm a complete newbie in Hungarian so it's quite possible I'm getting a nuance wrong from the other direction. ☺

July 9, 2016

faharanik

Thanks for the info!

July 8, 2016

Alexander655456

Or "very gladly"?, which I put. It was rejected.

September 19, 2016

_paranoia_

I think it should accept it. It could work in English. I'll report.

October 13, 2016

AngelicDemon08

I don't understand. Nagyon is like very much or most but it is saying that just Welcome is okay?

August 5, 2017

Kathy979841

You are very welcome with nagyon

August 20, 2016

magyaretnek

Where is the "you are" coming from? Nagyon means very and szívesen welcome.. I'm lost!

February 23, 2017

OliverBens1

Sziversen also means "You're/You are welcome."

March 1, 2017

vitya93

But just here. Hungarian use a separate way to reply for thanking.

May 11, 2017

vitya93

When I'm learnt english in school i'm confused of this weirdo too. It's not literally same, but has the same meaning.

May 11, 2017

EmersonNem1

does this make sense to anyone!? Because it does not to me. (but I still got it right)

November 13, 2017

Saray978044

What's the difference between nagyon and szépen?

July 20, 2018

Cador29

I put " you are really welcome" and it said i was wrong it's THE SAME WORD it's just so annoying when something like this happens but this takes the cake

December 4, 2018

Zack1432

well, that's a forst for me, seeing "very welcome" in a language

March 9, 2019

RayRay71625

Most welcome

March 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.