1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nagyon szívesen!"

"Nagyon szívesen!"

Translation:You are very welcome!

July 4, 2016

28 Comments


faharanik

Is "you are KINDLY welcome" acceptable here a well, please?


Andrew359786

As a native English speaker, I'd understand what you meant, but it would sound very odd - perhaps like something out of a 19th century novel.


RekaKe

How about "with much pleasure?" This literally means that and implies a bit more than just saying "with pleasure."


Andrew359786

Similarly - it would not be natural modern English but you'd be understood perfectly well.

I would guess that "with pleasure" or "(it's) my pleasure" are the best idiomatic equivalents - both give just a little more formality in English without going over the top. Maybe "with great pleasure" if you're really piling it on. In my small business I say this to my customers all the time, as well as "you're very welcome" or "you're most welcome".

But then I'm a complete newbie in Hungarian so it's quite possible I'm getting a nuance wrong from the other direction. ☺


faharanik

Thanks for the info!


Alexander655456

Or "very gladly"?, which I put. It was rejected.


_paranoia_

I think it should accept it. It could work in English. I'll report.


magyaretnek

Where is the "you are" coming from? Nagyon means very and szívesen welcome.. I'm lost!


OliverBens1

Sziversen also means "You're/You are welcome."


vitya93

But just here. Hungarian use a separate way to reply for thanking.


vitya93

When I'm learnt english in school i'm confused of this weirdo too. It's not literally same, but has the same meaning.


AngelicDemon08

I don't understand. Nagyon is like very much or most but it is saying that just Welcome is okay?


EmersonNem1

does this make sense to anyone!? Because it does not to me. (but I still got it right)


MrtonPolgr

It's a phrase. It doesn't have to make sense.


kardelo

Well, I know what you mean, but a little ethymology would be nice to grasp the sense that there undoubtedly is.


bbigblue

Going with https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Sz%C3%ADvesen , szívesen can mean readily, with pleasure, kindly. So an alternate (imperfect) translatation could be "It was my great pleasure to help you".
As for etimology, szívesen is an adverb, generated from szíves. Szíves is "kind", as in "szíves fogadtatás" - "kind reception" (but not the "someone is being kind", we use a different word for that "kedves"). And if we really want to go deep, then szíves comes from "szív", which is "heart". Hope that will help.


MrtonPolgr

To me, it doesn't look like anyone asked about etymology. There has been a sort of meaningless statement, that's all.


Kathy979841

You are very welcome with nagyon


gabrieldeak

"Very Welcome" would be wrong?


csi

Yes, it's wrong bc we don't say that in English.


Dakekk

It's not wrong, but I'd say: You're more than welcome.


Saray978044

What's the difference between nagyon and szépen?


MrtonPolgr

This seems to be a common question. Actually, they have nothing to do with each other. Szép = nice, beautiful; nagy = big. Just like you don't say "bigly" in English, nagyon turns into "very" while szépen is "nicely" or "beautifully".


NoahTheFence

I put " you are really welcome" and it said i was wrong it's THE SAME WORD it's just so annoying when something like this happens but this takes the cake


Emile-_-

It would be "igazán szívesen". "Nagyon" is much closer to "very".


Byelingual2004

well, that's a forst for me, seeing "very welcome" in a language


Gustavo_Saldanha

You're very welcome? How is that not right?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.