"Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek folyóról vagy tengerről szállnak fel?"

Translation:Are these American airplanes taking off from a river or from a sea?

July 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TakizawaHideaki

the hint suggests flying not taking off


RyagonIV

Well, felszáll means to "fly up", but you don't say that in these circumstances. °-°


Richard604037

"Do these American aeroplanes take off from the river or from the sea" wasn't accepted. I appreciate that "a" doesn't appear before river or sea but neither does "egy." Reverting to English, "the" seems to make more sense if we're referring to what the aeroplanes generally do but is it the case that, without "a" it cannot be the river or the sea and must be a river or a sea?


Zotya242

Valaki meg tudná mondani a "felszállás" az miért "taking off"? Nem látom logikailag az "off" értelmét.


Martin828915

Another casual inconsistency. A couple of sentences ago "from" was omitted, in a similar sentence here it's repeated


Martin828915

I don't understand why in previous sentences "földről, vízről, tengerről "didnt


Martin828915

Didn't require a definite article in a very similar context when translating into Hungarian. This really does need some clarification, please


Martin828915

Didn't require a definite article in a very similar context when translating into Hungarian. This really does need some clarification, please

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.