1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az intelligens emberek nem u…

"Az intelligens emberek nem ugranak le villamosokról vagy buszokról."

Translation:Intelligent people do not jump off trams or buses.

July 4, 2016

14 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

hanem ugranak le vonatokról...


linguafiqari

You don't need to repeat the verb: "Hanem vonatokról".


angelofdragons

ide hogy került a vonat?


AlexRadu21

That is not a sign of intelligence; it's common sense


HanyMoussa

What does AZ stand for ?????


RyagonIV

"The", normally. But in English you usually don't use an article when talking about general concepts: "Grass is green." - "A fű zöld."


Martybet

No, but you can do, so it should be accepted


Kris_NL

I just commented on your other post from three years ago:

"Hocus focus. :) Theres a... more obscure rule in Hungarian that subjects without an article pull the focus, or something. In any case, "emberek leszállnak" sounds weird. Either write "emberek szállnak le" or "az emberek leszállnak" if definites are allowed."

Sooo.. should in this case "nem leugranak" also be oke ?


RyagonIV

Kris, nem generally also pulls the focus. If you negate something in your sentence, you'll usually clip off the verbal prefix:

  • A macska nem ugrik fel a székre. - The cat isn't jumping up onto the chair.

  • Nem a macska ugrik fel a székre, hanem a kutya. - It's not the cat jumping up onto the chair, but the dog.

The exception is if you replace the action by a different one:

  • A macska nem felugrik a székre, hanem nyávog. - The cat is not jumping onto the chair but meowing.

Krisbaudi

Not accepted: Intelligent people do not jump down from trams or buses. Is it incorrect English or just a wrong translation?


RyagonIV

It's a fine translation with correct English. :)


BihariMia

It misses a "from"


Matt_legrek

would "nor" be more appropriate?


RyagonIV

Matt, using "nor" here is also okay, but far less common.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.