"Az intelligens emberek nem ugranak le villamosokról vagy buszokról."

Translation:Intelligent people do not jump off trams or buses.

July 4, 2016

10 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

hanem ugranak le vonatokról...

July 4, 2016

adamyoung97

You don't need to repeat the verb: "Hanem vonatokról".

July 4, 2016

angelofdragons

ide hogy került a vonat?

July 7, 2016

HanyMoussa

What does AZ stand for ?????

November 26, 2016

RyagonIV

"The", normally. But in English you usually don't use an article when talking about general concepts: "Grass is green." - "A fű zöld."

November 30, 2016

Martybet

No, but you can do, so it should be accepted

October 8, 2017

AlexRadu21

That is not a sign of intelligence; it's common sense

March 9, 2018

Krisbaudi

Not accepted: Intelligent people do not jump down from trams or buses. Is it incorrect English or just a wrong translation?

March 18, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a fine translation with correct English. :)

March 18, 2018

BihariMia

It misses a "from"

January 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.