"Én piros buszokat és fekete autókat várok."

Translation:I am waiting for red buses and black cars.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinHuberts

'I wait for red busses and black cars' is marked incorrect...


ErikAnderson3

Yes, I disagree with this and I have reported this as an error. Várok can be translated as both "I am waiting" and just plain "I wait." Both are valid. Accepting only one form as correct is a mistake.


ilmolleggi

Angliában vagy?


Mala44

Mennyire tudsz magyarul? Nekem ez az anya nyelvem


Ksenia139960

What a very specific combination to wait for


HonTastic

Why is this not feketekat and pirosokat


Liggliluff

Basically, if you say "red buses" (piros buszok), red is an attribute and is in its basic form, and if you say "the buses are red" (a buszok pirosok / pirosok a buszok) or "the red ones" (a pirosok) then red is in plural.


ErikAnderson3

An analogy. In English, we have the "s" that marks a plural on nouns, or that marks the singular on verbs, but not on both. One way that English learners are sometimes taught about this is to make sure that there's only one "s" in the subject-verb pair: either there's an "s" on the noun, and it's a plural -- so the verb is in the plural with no "s", or there's no "s" on the noun, and it's a singular -- so the verb must be in the singular with an "s".

  • dog eats̲ ↔ dogs̲ eat

In Hungarian, we have the various case and number endings on the noun, or on a nominalized (noun-ified) adjective, but not on both.

Here's the sentence again for reference, with the adjectives bolded and the case and number suffixes underlined:

"Én piros buszo̲k̲a̲t̲ és fekete autó̲k̲a̲t̲ várok."

Both adjectives are being used attributively -- they are being used to modify the nouns that come right after them. Piros modifies buszokat, and fekete modifies autókat.

→ When used attributively, adjectives take the plain form -- no fancy endings.

If for some reason we wanted to use the forms feketéket and pirosokat, we could instead say:

"Én piroso̲k̲a̲t̲ és feketé̲k̲e̲t̲ várok."

Note that we don't, and can't, specify the nouns here -- we are using the adjectives themselves as if they were the nouns. When we do this, we can stick all those noun-y case and number suffixes on the end.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.