"A férfi jól úszik."

Translation:The man swims well.

2 years ago

7 Comments


akshan
akshan

I liked the word "úszik", it sounds like the Russian for "little mustache" )))

2 years ago

Zefrogue
Zefrogue

Thanks for the mnemonic tip. ;)

2 years ago

171936

why not "the man is swimming well"

2 years ago

woolfool
woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.

2 years ago

EvaLschl
EvaLschl

can you explain the difference well to good? For me it means the same

1 year ago

Judit294350

"Well" is used with verbs - swim well, run well, cook well. "Good" is used with nouns a good girl, good horses. But also god at swimming, good at running :-)

1 year ago

Joeintheory

well = jól, good = jó, well/jól az igenek, good/jó a főnévnek. de jobb/jobban mindkettő better, legjobb/legjobban = best

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.