"A férfi jól úszik."

Translation:The man swims well.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


akshan

I liked the word "úszik", it sounds like the Russian for "little mustache" )))

July 4, 2016

Zefrogue

Thanks for the mnemonic tip. ;)

July 25, 2016

171936

why not "the man is swimming well"

July 4, 2016

woolfool
Mod

It is accepted now.

July 4, 2016

EvaLschl

can you explain the difference well to good? For me it means the same

April 14, 2017

Judit294350

"Well" is used with verbs - swim well, run well, cook well. "Good" is used with nouns a good girl, good horses. But also god at swimming, good at running :-)

June 15, 2017

Joeintheory

well = jól, good = jó, well/jól az igenek, good/jó a főnévnek. de jobb/jobban mindkettő better, legjobb/legjobban = best

April 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.