1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi jól úszik."

"A férfi jól úszik."

Translation:The man swims well.

July 4, 2016

7 Comments


akshan

I liked the word "úszik", it sounds like the Russian for "little mustache" )))


Zefrogue

Thanks for the mnemonic tip. ;)


171936

why not "the man is swimming well"


woolfool

It is accepted now.


EvaLschl

can you explain the difference well to good? For me it means the same


joemagyarul

well = jól, good = jó, well/jól az igenek, good/jó a főnévnek. de jobb/jobban mindkettő better, legjobb/legjobban = best


Judit294350

"Well" is used with verbs - swim well, run well, cook well. "Good" is used with nouns a good girl, good horses. But also god at swimming, good at running :-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.