"Elnézést, az erkélyről beszélsz vagy a kéményről?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you speaking about the balcony or the chimney?

July 4, 2016

4 Comments


O_Matty

Excuse me, are you talking about the balcony or the chimney?

I'm going to go out on a limb and say that this is the most sensible way of translating this sentence, and yet it was rejected.

February 27, 2017

TakizawaHideaki

should have tips and notes explaining delative case can mean "about"

July 4, 2016

Brad-G

While technically "az erkélyről beszélek" could mean both about and from the balcony, this sentence structure would usually mean about. There would be other clues in the sentence to suggest speaking from the balcony rather than about, probably including the word for down. It wouldn't really work with "talk down" (lebeszél) though because that means "talk someone out of something" so I would translate your sentence as "Lekiabálok az erkélyről" - I shout down from the balcony. Isn't Hungarian a lovely language? :D

July 12, 2018

JBHayven

How would you say that somebody is speaking down from a balcony?

October 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.