"Én alacsonyakat szeretek."

Translation:I like small ones.

July 4, 2016

24 Comments


theQM

Native speakers: if I said this (without context), would it convey a preference for short partners, or would it sound like I'm a pedophile?

July 15, 2016

BobHolmes4446

A lot of the exercises are resulting in very odd sounding English, including this one. If you said this to a native, they would just be confused and likely respond with "Sorry...what!?!?". Or they might be amused and start joking about exactly what the short things are that you like! :) There is no bad undertone of paedophilia nor implied reference to preferred partners. At least not for me.

July 15, 2016

theQM

Thanks Bob, I meant native speakers of Hungarian :p But it's good to know!

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

I actually don't understand why it was translated as "small" instead of "short", since alacsony refers to the height of a person. So, to answer your question, you wouldn't sound like a pedophile.

July 17, 2016

BobHolmes4446

I certainly put 'short' and that was accepted. I don't know why it shows 'small' at the header of this page or if it's definitely an accepted answer, I'm pretty sure 'small' is not correct here (but I'm not a native so can't say for sure).

July 17, 2016

theQM

Thanks!

July 17, 2016

BobHolmes4446

Oh, oops!! You're welcome :)

July 17, 2016

theQM

:D

July 17, 2016

JustinHuberts

'I like short ones' is marked incorrect... EDIT: The second time it worked, but it's stil a mystery.

July 4, 2016

maksym.kurkin

And what's wrong with 'I LOVE short ones'?

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

It should be accepted.

July 27, 2016

maksym.kurkin

I've reported it. Thanks for confirmation.

July 27, 2016

renus-95

I don't know if you'll read it but love is stronger than like. So in hungarian I love short ones would be more like IMÁDOM a kisebbeket.

August 5, 2017

Heroldnek

Alright, now I am confused.

I thought Szeretek = I would like TO (something) i.e: - Szeretnék egy házat venni (I would like TO BUY a house) - Nagyon szeretnék ott lenni (I would like TO BE there)

Kérek = I would like SOMETHING. (like in the example)

Akarok = I WANT something.

Now it doesn't make sense. What are the difference between Kérek and Szeretek then?

So Szeretek is "I would like TO something" and "I like SOMETHING"?

September 15, 2016

p8888r

Szeretek is indicativ, szeretnék is conditional.

Szeretek = I like

Szeretnék = I would like

October 7, 2016

BobHolmes4446

Should "I like low ones" be accepted?

July 9, 2016

Dusty910

year later still not corrrected

December 26, 2017

Kathy979841

Why is it small and not short? Small is kicsi no?

May 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, it should probably be "short" or "low". Alacsony is "small in height", while kicsi is "small in every dimension".

May 30, 2018

cosmo-pedant

So, the "hover hints" and the "Translation" both indicate that "alacsonyakat" means "small ones. What does "(obj.)" refer to in the hover/hints.

April 16, 2017

Joeintheory

It means the word is in the objective (or accusative) case, i.e. is the direct object of some verb. Since only nouns can be objects, it means that alacsonyakat is not an adjective meaning "small/short", it is a noun referring to something which has that property (small/short "ones")

April 16, 2017

Magyarul1

Well, I guess "ones" is implied - I do not see it in the sentence. ????

September 12, 2017

RyagonIV

English doesn't like using adjectives as nouns, so it often adds a dummy "one" that other languages do not need.

March 8, 2018

Kathy979841

Ok thanks, it usually uses short for people or low for buildings. Now just to be difficult small which is usually kicsik no

June 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.