1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi court-il ?"

"Pourquoi court-il ?"

Translation:Why is he running?

January 30, 2013

29 Comments


RaphaeI

Pourquoi court-il, M. Gump?


Carte_Blanche66

I was gonna post the exact same thing!


KingxFav

Why are you running_ vine


king_lolliepop78

POURQUOI COURS-TU? POURQUOI COURS-TU?


FourQuad

Glad I'm not the only person who thought about this.


saycats

Is it typical to invert the verb with the he/she/it/I/you with questions? Like, if I was writing this, would something like "Pourquoi il court?" be wrong? Although when I try to translate that it gives me "why short" so I am confuzzed.


djami_duo

one grammatical rule to make questions is to exchange the verb and subject positions, so "i am running" become "why am i running ?" the same rule is applicable in French so "il court " become "pourquoi court il ?" here "court" is the present simple of "courir" conjugated at the 3rd person (singular) i hope that helps!


skblogan

should it be cour-t-il?


n6zs

He runs = il court. To turn it into a question, flip it around and add "why", as in "Pourquoi court-il ?" It's 3rd person singular "court".


strnea

I believe the usage of -t- is only necessary between a verb ending in a vowel and the nouns that begin with a vowel. In this case, the verb courir when conjugated in singular, first person doesn't end in a vowel so the -t- "sandwich" is not needed. Could someone elucidate further?

Merci,

Nate


King2E4

Can one also say "pourquoi est-ce qu'il court?"?


Sancte

how about:why he runs?


ThanKwee

That's grammatically incorrect in English.


fabricio

I had the same. should be strengthening my English instead.


manmeet712120

I felt it to be right as well but I was marked down for it


cosminv6u

Why 'courent ils' isn't correct ? There s no difference in pronunciation.


nickdwyer2

I got marked wrong for 'why's he running'


n6zs

Which suggests that you don't want to contract "why is" to "why's".


uzrnamalrdytakn

wouldn't "why is he rushing" also be correct?


TechMuchHD

thats what i am wondering!


kbushell324

Porquoi est'ce qu'il court?


King2E4

Sa ex-femme veut le tuer.


PavelAntropov

I wrote "he", and It said that French "il" means "it", and doesn't mean "he". But I know it does, mthfk


EmilyW368714

He is running from post-grammatical stress disorder from not succeeding on duolingo.


jasperpm

Why is it ta instead of tu?


manmeet712120

Where is sitesurf

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.