"Pourquoi court-il ?"

Translation:Why is he running?

January 30, 2013

29 Comments


RaphaeI

Pourquoi court-il, M. Gump?

July 20, 2013

Carte_Blanche66

I was gonna post the exact same thing!

May 20, 2015

KingxFav

Why are you running_ vine

November 22, 2016

king_lolliepop78

POURQUOI COURS-TU? POURQUOI COURS-TU?

June 3, 2018

Deon15132

Glad I'm not the only person who thought about this.

October 10, 2018

tian864592

Haha yes!

December 11, 2018

saycats

Is it typical to invert the verb with the he/she/it/I/you with questions? Like, if I was writing this, would something like "Pourquoi il court?" be wrong? Although when I try to translate that it gives me "why short" so I am confuzzed.

May 9, 2013

djami_duo

one grammatical rule to make questions is to exchange the verb and subject positions, so "i am running" become "why am i running ?" the same rule is applicable in French so "il court " become "pourquoi court il ?" here "court" is the present simple of "courir" conjugated at the 3rd person (singular) i hope that helps!

May 10, 2013

skblogan

should it be cour-t-il?

August 17, 2013

n6zs

He runs = il court. To turn it into a question, flip it around and add "why", as in "Pourquoi court-il ?" It's 3rd person singular "court".

December 5, 2013

shiny_1

Thank you!

September 30, 2015

strnea

I believe the usage of -t- is only necessary between a verb ending in a vowel and the nouns that begin with a vowel. In this case, the verb courir when conjugated in singular, first person doesn't end in a vowel so the -t- "sandwich" is not needed. Could someone elucidate further?

Merci,

Nate

October 8, 2013

King2E4

Can one also say "pourquoi est-ce qu'il court?"?

September 11, 2015

Sancte

how about:why he runs?

November 13, 2013

ThanKwee

That's grammatically incorrect in English.

September 12, 2014

fabricio

I had the same. should be strengthening my English instead.

March 26, 2015

manmeet712120

I felt it to be right as well but I was marked down for it

May 29, 2018

cosminv6u

Why 'courent ils' isn't correct ? There s no difference in pronunciation.

August 12, 2014

nickdwyer2

I got marked wrong for 'why's he running'

September 22, 2015

n6zs

Which suggests that you don't want to contract "why is" to "why's".

September 30, 2015

uzrnamalrdytakn

wouldn't "why is he rushing" also be correct?

September 25, 2015

TechMuchHD

thats what i am wondering!

March 30, 2016

kbushell324

Porquoi est'ce qu'il court?

November 9, 2015

King2E4

Sa ex-femme veut le tuer.

November 10, 2015

PavelAntropov

I wrote "he", and It said that French "il" means "it", and doesn't mean "he". But I know it does, mthfk

February 14, 2016

EmilyW368714

He is running from post-grammatical stress disorder from not succeeding on duolingo.

March 10, 2016

Coolboy975

oui,oui

April 9, 2016

jasperpm

Why is it ta instead of tu?

June 29, 2016

manmeet712120

Where is sitesurf

May 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.