"The orange and the apple are wet."

Translation:התפוז והתפוח רטובים.

July 4, 2016

6 Comments


lamia979415

Please help - I feel like I'm beginning to get lost at this point. The copula notes indicated (I thought) two things that don't seem to have been applied in this case:

  1. "When adding definite articles to nouns with adjectives, both the noun and the adjective receive a definite article." (So shouldn't it be הרטובים ?)

  2. "The copula in Hebrew uses the third person pronouns to describe objects ." (So wouldn't הם precede "wet" in order to say "they are wet"?)

Appreciate any light you might shed on these q's - !תודה רבא

July 4, 2016

AlmogL

The copula is a confusing subject in Hebrew.

When your sentence equates nouns - noun A is a noun B - you should usually use a copula. התפוז והתפוח הם פירות.

If you want to express that a noun is an adjective, here is where things become complex. If the noun is indefinite, your sentence requires a copula - תפוח ותפוז הם רטובים meaning that apples and oranges are generally wet. If the noun is definite - התפוז והתפוח - you don't have to add a copula, it's even better to leave it out: התפוז והתפוח רטובים.

July 4, 2016

lamia979415

Thanks, Almogi - you're an angel. :) Added your response to my list of review notes on Francis Ford Copula. :P

July 4, 2016

a.ak.t.j

la mia, as far as I understood from hebrew grammar, if you use copula here, you will mean "all of the oranges and the apples in the world are wet, and being wet is their normal behaviour". My understanding of similar rule in arabic goes in same way :)

September 7, 2016

lamia979415

Thank you, A., this is helpful to know for times when we need to speak in generalities, perhaps (?) - excluding dried apples, of course. :)

September 8, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Being dry is not normal/default behavior of Apples too :)

Dried Apple is this --> https://thumbs.dreamstime.com/z/dried-apples-pears-17103027.jpg

September 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.