1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a könyv van az asztal ala…

"Az a könyv van az asztal alatt, amelyik nem híres."

Translation:The book that is not famous is under the table.

July 4, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

what about: that book that is under the table is not famous.?


Marielle72972

I would say the same? But seems to be wrong?


jzsuzsi

The book that is not famous is under the table:

Which book? the one that is not famous. amelyik nem híres.

What to we say about it? it is under the table. az asztal alatt van.

But, if we start from "that book that is under the table is not famous", it would be the other way around. Which book? - the one that is under the table. What do we say about it? - it is not famous.

in Hungarian we would get: Az a könyv nem híres, amelyik az asztal alatt van.


ureibosatsu

Why 'the book' when the structure is 'az a konyv'?


linguafiqari

"Az a... amelyik..." can be translated with "The" or "That".


Krisbaudi

Again nearly all of my answers are wrong in this lesson. It is so frustrating. Why this one is not correct: That book is under the table, which is not famous? Az a means that and not the.


Judit294350

Not in this construction - the "az" is part of the az/amelyik pair and is normally translated as "the" in English.


JBaer1

below the table or beneath the table should be accepted as well, I think.


Adam171932

The english sentence would be "A könyv, ami az asztal alatt van, nem híres." The English translation for the Hungarian phrase would be "The book that is under the table is the one that is not famous." (Or the closest one with the given word list: "The book that is under the table is not famous".


JzquelThom

would "Az a könyv, amelyik nem hires, az asztal alatt van" mean the same / be correct?


Harold77079

is "az a" that?- could it be "that book"? that book that is under the table is not famous- what is wrong with my translation?


Harold77079

amelyik nem híres - that is not famous- why is it wrong?

.


celerywitch

if I write: >>That book is under the table that is not famous. it says: You used the wrong word -> THAT, and should be WHICH. So I write again: >>That book is under the table which is not famous. And still gives an error


Keith120930

Either way means the same thing in English. In fact, "the book that is under the table" sounds more natural.


Keith120930

So how do I get back to the quiz?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.