"Az a könyv van az asztal alatt, amelyik nem híres."

Translation:The book that is not famous is under the table.

July 4, 2016

11 Comments


GerSzej

what about: that book that is under the table is not famous.?

August 16, 2016

ureibosatsu

Why 'the book' when the structure is 'az a konyv'?

July 4, 2016

linguafiqari

"Az a... amelyik..." can be translated with "The" or "That".

July 4, 2016

Krisbaudi

Again nearly all of my answers are wrong in this lesson. It is so frustrating. Why this one is not correct: That book is under the table, which is not famous? Az a means that and not the.

December 3, 2016

Judit294350

Not in this construction - the "az" is part of the az/amelyik pair and is normally translated as "the" in English.

January 6, 2018

JBaer1

below the table or beneath the table should be accepted as well, I think.

May 16, 2017

JzquelThom

would "Az a könyv, amelyik nem hires, az asztal alatt van" mean the same / be correct?

April 27, 2017

Adam171932

The english sentence would be "A könyv, ami az asztal alatt van, nem híres." The English translation for the Hungarian phrase would be "The book that is under the table is the one that is not famous." (Or the closest one with the given word list: "The book that is under the table is not famous".

January 2, 2018

Harold77079

is "az a" that?- could it be "that book"? that book that is under the table is not famous- what is wrong with my translation?

February 2, 2018

Harold77079

amelyik nem híres - that is not famous- why is it wrong?

.

February 26, 2018

celerywitch

if I write: >>That book is under the table that is not famous. it says: You used the wrong word -> THAT, and should be WHICH. So I write again: >>That book is under the table which is not famous. And still gives an error

March 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.