"הוא פותח עיתון."

Translation:He opens a newspaper.

July 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hu potéach itón.


ghassanarabe

I wrote "He opens up a newspaper" but that was disapproved....It is idiomatically correct English and should therefor be accepted. Right?


SpinergySy

Can פותח also be used for opening a store or a restaurant for example?


Its-me.

This could be either opening an individual newspaper, to read it, or starting a newspaper in a town (publishing one) yes?


danny912421

I don't think I've ever heard the second example used in English. Opening a newspaper to mean starting one?


GeoffreyWB

Well, as a native English speaker in the USA, my first thought in translating this was to wonder if they meant to open a newspaper to read it or if they meant to begin to publish a newspaper. Could easily be either.


LiaTimmer2

I wrote עיטון instead of עיתון and there was no underscore/underline to show the error...


Elias103541

I haven't been getting my typos pointed out, either. I check the forum for pretty much ever task, unless I'm super sure I spelled everything correctly because losing a habit of bad spelling is harder than not getting into one, in the first place. I wish the typo warnings would come back.


tiggerhauss

Me too and no underline either


shana39951

I wrote magazine instead of newspaper and i got it wrong... is that wrong or just not in their system?


danny912421

It depends on who you ask, but I don't think it's correct, as magazine is best translated as מגזין


SharonGBro

The first word הוא is not audible (at least on my phone). I wish they had the slow speech option enabled.


danny912421

It does seem like it is shortened, but it isn't really. The thing is that "h" in "hu" is often very softly pronounced, as if it weren't there. But the "u" in "hu" is clearly heard.

Unfortunately, Duolingo has shown zero interest in investing additional resources in order to improve the audio issues in the Hebrew course, which means it will stay as it is.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.