1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא פותח עיתון."

"הוא פותח עיתון."

Translation:He opens a newspaper.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


ghassanarabe

I wrote "He opens up a newspaper" but that was disapproved....It is idiomatically correct English and should therefor be accepted. Right?


SpinergySy

Can פותח also be used for opening a store or a restaurant for example?


LiaTimmer2

I wrote עיטון instead of עיתון and there was no underscore/underline to show the error...


Elias103541

I haven't been getting my typos pointed out, either. I check the forum for pretty much ever task, unless I'm super sure I spelled everything correctly because losing a habit of bad spelling is harder than not getting into one, in the first place. I wish the typo warnings would come back.


tiggerhauss

Me too and no underline either


Its-me.

This could be either opening an individual newspaper, to read it, or starting a newspaper in a town (publishing one) yes?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.