"It is too late for breakfast."

Translation:Jest za późno na śniadanie.

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


kenney1321

How come it is wrong to write "To jest" instead of just "Jest"?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

Because in this specific example, there isn't really any 'to', to refer to. In English this "It" doesn't refer to anything, it's just needed. As there's nothing that 'to' could denote, it can't be used in this particular sentence.

July 4, 2016

kenney1321

Allright, that is a tricky concept! I would say that it refered to "this moment". So 'to' would only be used for physical objects or animals?

July 5, 2016

Jellei

Well, not necessarily, I can without a problem imagine using it for feelings and emotions, as it implies "This feeling that you feel/That emotion that we discuss"... The examples when it will be only "jest" and not "to jest" are probably quite rare.

I think that if the English sentence starts with "This is", there's probably no way that it will be one of those exceptions, but this one starts with a completely impersonal "It is". Such exceptions will probably denote something about time, weather, sometimes the way you feel. At least that's what comes to my mind right now.

  • Jest za wcześnie by pić. = It is too early to drink.

  • Na plaży jest gorąco. = It is hot at the beach. (It could be "Jest gorąco na plaży" as well - although a bit less natural, and I don't think that "at the beach" can be treated as a subject, so there's none)

  • Jest mi niedobrze. = I feel 'not-good' = I feel sick = I feel like I'm gonna vomit.

July 5, 2016

kenney1321

Thanks a lot, I think that makes sense for me!

July 5, 2016

BernardoFo527982

What is the main difference between 'na śniadanie' and 'dla śniadanie'? Would 'dla' be wrong here?

May 7, 2018

Jellei

It would be wrong. Prepositions rarely translate directly, and "dla" doesn't work here. If something is 'for' a meal, then it's "na" + Accusative.

May 7, 2018

Lissy122428

Can you not put czy at the beginning?

December 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.