1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is too late for breakfast…

"It is too late for breakfast."

Translation:Jest za późno na śniadanie.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


kenney1321

How come it is wrong to write "To jest" instead of just "Jest"?


Jellei

Because in this specific example, there isn't really any 'to', to refer to. In English this "It" doesn't refer to anything, it's just needed. As there's nothing that 'to' could denote, it can't be used in this particular sentence.


kenney1321

Allright, that is a tricky concept! I would say that it refered to "this moment". So 'to' would only be used for physical objects or animals?


Jellei

Well, not necessarily, I can without a problem imagine using it for feelings and emotions, as it implies "This feeling that you feel/That emotion that we discuss"... The examples when it will be only "jest" and not "to jest" are probably quite rare.

I think that if the English sentence starts with "This is", there's probably no way that it will be one of those exceptions, but this one starts with a completely impersonal "It is". Such exceptions will probably denote something about time, weather, sometimes the way you feel. At least that's what comes to my mind right now.

  • Jest za wcześnie by pić. = It is too early to drink.

  • Na plaży jest gorąco. = It is hot at the beach. (It could be "Jest gorąco na plaży" as well - although a bit less natural, and I don't think that "at the beach" can be treated as a subject, so there's none)

  • Jest mi niedobrze. = I feel 'not-good' = I feel sick = I feel like I'm gonna vomit.


kenney1321

Thanks a lot, I think that makes sense for me!


Arnoldpitt

Really jest here is a subjectless verb. It is actually a peculiarity of English that we put in a the subject 'it' similarly with IT is raining. What does it stand for?


BernardoFo527982

What is the main difference between 'na śniadanie' and 'dla śniadanie'? Would 'dla' be wrong here?


Jellei

It would be wrong. Prepositions rarely translate directly, and "dla" doesn't work here. If something is 'for' a meal, then it's "na" + Accusative.


Lissy122428

Can you not put czy at the beginning?


Yola448704

It is a positive statement, not a question:

(It is) too late for breakfast - (Jest) za późno na śniadanie
(Is it) too late for breakfast? - (Czy jest) za późno na śniadanie?


gsdobek

Is "Na śniadanie jest za późno." wrong?


Jellei

Well, it means "For breakfast it is too late (but I guess it's the right time for brunch!)"... but okay, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.