1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The car is outside."

"The car is outside."

Translation:Az autó kint van.

July 4, 2016

6 Comments


Liefhebber

Excuse me, why does the verb take the last position in 'az auto kint van'? And the first suggested answer doesn't make much sense to me (az auto kint kint)


krisz44g

"Az autó kint kint" really not make a sense, do not you misspell anything? Anyway, "Az autó kint van" and "Az autó van kint" both are correct. But while the first is mean, that "The car is outside" while the second is mean "The car is outside(and not something else).


Liefhebber

No, i didn't. It was one of the suggested right options. Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


jochi83

It also suggested 'kint kint' to me.


OrlandoLasso42

Does "az" mean the or that?


MrtonPolgr

In general, it can mean both, here it clearly means "the".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.