"The car is outside."

Translation:Az autó kint van.

July 4, 2016

4 Comments


Liefhebber

Excuse me, why does the verb take the last position in 'az auto kint van'? And the first suggested answer doesn't make much sense to me (az auto kint kint)

July 4, 2016

krisz44g

"Az autó kint kint" really not make a sense, do not you misspell anything? Anyway, "Az autó kint van" and "Az autó van kint" both are correct. But while the first is mean, that "The car is outside" while the second is mean "The car is outside(and not something else).

July 4, 2016

Liefhebber

No, i didn't. It was one of the suggested right options. Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

July 4, 2016

jochi83

It also suggested 'kint kint' to me.

August 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.