"Milyenek a nagy almák?"

Translation:What are the big apples like?

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


crflynn

Can this not be "How are the big apples?"

July 4, 2016

krisz44g

That would mean "Hogy vannak a nagy almák?" like saying "How they feel?"

July 4, 2016

PeterD100

The Hungarian sentence, "Hogy vannak a nagy almák?" would be asking how the apples feel, but the question was to translate "Milyenek a nagy almák?" In English, "How are the big apples" would mean the same thing as "What are the big apples like," and either would be a correct translation of the Hungarian phrase, in my opinion.

July 5, 2016

StevenMans2

Agreed, this was my suggestion in the singular version of this same question in an earlier lesson. "How are the big apples" should also work here, are you are asking how they taste, etc.

July 6, 2016

PekoBodin

I agree, and I reported it.

December 13, 2016

Magyarul1

I was wondering about this, as the dictionary say it means "what kind of"

September 12, 2017

Hubinou

Could it be "What kind of big appels ?"

July 24, 2017

StevenMans2

Not in English, no.

July 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.