1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek a nagy almák?"

"Milyenek a nagy almák?"

Translation:What are the big apples like?

July 4, 2016

8 Comments


crflynn

Can this not be "How are the big apples?"


krisz44g

That would mean "Hogy vannak a nagy almák?" like saying "How they feel?"


PeterD100

The Hungarian sentence, "Hogy vannak a nagy almák?" would be asking how the apples feel, but the question was to translate "Milyenek a nagy almák?" In English, "How are the big apples" would mean the same thing as "What are the big apples like," and either would be a correct translation of the Hungarian phrase, in my opinion.


StevenMans2

Agreed, this was my suggestion in the singular version of this same question in an earlier lesson. "How are the big apples" should also work here, are you are asking how they taste, etc.


PekoBodin

I agree, and I reported it.


Magyarul1

I was wondering about this, as the dictionary say it means "what kind of"


Hubinou

Could it be "What kind of big appels ?"


StevenMans2

Not in English, no.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.