"This train is here."

Translation:Ez a vonat itt van.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Denfisksson

"This the train here is"

Why should we put "a" if we already have "ez"?

Thanks community.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Some languages do that. This includes Greek and Norwegian. It's just how some of the languages work.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes.

This/that/these/those + noun gets the "the" in Hungarian. What's more, the this/that/etc. also gets conjugated.

Ez a vonat - This train
Ezek a vonatok - These trains
Ezzel a vonattal - With this train
And even: Ez alatt a vonat alatt - Under this train.

If you leave out the "a", the meaning changes:

Ez a vonat - This train
Ez vonat - This is a train
Ezek vonatok - These are trains

But one more twist. If you put extra emphasis on "vonat",
Ez a vonat - will mean "This is the train".
Ezek a vonatok - These are the trains

So, going back to literal, "This is a train is here" - makes no sense.

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Why is "van" used here? Could the verb be dropped from this sentence and still be correct? I am still a little confused as to when it is appropriate to drop the verb and when it isn't.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

This site explains it well, though there are some minor mistakes in some of the example sentences.

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

I see. So if I understand correctly, in this case "van" is retained because it is answering the question of "Where?" And I gather that if the question were instead asking "What?" like "What color is the train?" then "van" would indeed be omitted. Is that right?

I honestly prefer this over the English; I think dropping the verb makes a lot of sense. I just want to do it correctly!

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, that's correct. :)

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Köszönöm szépen! ☺

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Well I put: 'Ez a vonat van itt.' and it marked it correct as of 12-12-2017; I figured that I had a 50-50 chance.

10 months ago

allanfsn

at tips and notes in this lesson says, sometimes hungarian doesn't use the equivalent of the verb "is", like: What is this ? -> mi ez? In this case "Ez a vonat itt van", If I write it like, Ez a vonat itt, still correct?

8 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.