"This train is here."

Translation:Ez a vonat itt van.

July 4, 2016

12 Comments


Denfisksson

"This the train here is"

Why should we put "a" if we already have "ez"?

Thanks community.

July 4, 2016

Ektoraskan

Some languages do that. This includes Greek and Norwegian. It's just how some of the languages work.

July 4, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

This/that/these/those + noun gets the "the" in Hungarian. What's more, the this/that/etc. also gets conjugated.

Ez a vonat - This train
Ezek a vonatok - These trains
Ezzel a vonattal - With this train
And even: Ez alatt a vonat alatt - Under this train.

If you leave out the "a", the meaning changes:

Ez a vonat - This train
Ez vonat - This is a train
Ezek vonatok - These are trains

But one more twist. If you put extra emphasis on "vonat",
Ez a vonat - will mean "This is the train".
Ezek a vonatok - These are the trains

So, going back to literal, "This is a train is here" - makes no sense.

July 18, 2016

Cristi_Here

Same for Romanian. We don't use the demonstrative pronoun, even though we have it, we use the demonstrative adjective ! The formula is like this: Object+def. art.+dem. adj. Example: Mărul ăsta (this apple)

•Măr-object •-ul - definite article (yes, it's a suffix) •ăsta - dem. adj. (It has 4 forms for masculine and feminine, singular and plural: ăsta, asta, ăștia, astea) If we would use the demonstrative pronoun, it would be easier, but in day to day speech it isn't. Acest măr would be the other form. Mărul ăsta and acest măr mean both the same thing, but they are expressed differently ;)

December 22, 2018

GrowingViolet

Why is "van" used here? Could the verb be dropped from this sentence and still be correct? I am still a little confused as to when it is appropriate to drop the verb and when it isn't.

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

This site explains it well, though there are some minor mistakes in some of the example sentences.

July 12, 2016

GrowingViolet

I see. So if I understand correctly, in this case "van" is retained because it is answering the question of "Where?" And I gather that if the question were instead asking "What?" like "What color is the train?" then "van" would indeed be omitted. Is that right?

I honestly prefer this over the English; I think dropping the verb makes a lot of sense. I just want to do it correctly!

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's correct. :)

July 13, 2016

GrowingViolet

Köszönöm szépen! ☺

July 14, 2016

zvezdanaleeloo

Can you please tell me when does the "van" go before/after the "itt/ott"?

November 9, 2018

LobsangC

Well I put: 'Ez a vonat van itt.' and it marked it correct as of 12-12-2017; I figured that I had a 50-50 chance.

December 13, 2017

allanfsn

at tips and notes in this lesson says, sometimes hungarian doesn't use the equivalent of the verb "is", like: What is this ? -> mi ez? In this case "Ez a vonat itt van", If I write it like, Ez a vonat itt, still correct?

February 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.