Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az egy fiú vagy egy lány?"

Translation:Is that a boy or a girl?

1
2 years ago

9 Comments


zamlet
zamlet

The word "vagy" is both a verb ("(you) are") and a conjunction ("or")? That seems like an odd combination. Is there some finer grammatical point that I'm missing?

9
Reply2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nah. It's just like how "left" is both the opposite of right and the past tense of leave. Nothing too exciting about it.

16
Reply12 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And az is both "the" and "that", right?

4
Reply2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, if the word starts with a vowel.

Az a szék (that chair)

Az az asztal (that table)

Ez a szék (this chair)

Ez az asztal (this table)

9
Reply2 years ago

RyanMeskil

Isn't is perfectly acceptable to translate it as 'That is a boy or a girl?" I guess not grammatically correct in English, but it's the direct translation, no?

3
Reply2 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

Yea, the literal translation would be like this, but we cannot translate everything literally.

5
Reply2 years ago

GrubbaFong

It would be quite helpful, when learning this, if the "slow-it-down" turtle button ever actually worked. Why have it if it is inoperable?

0
Reply2 months ago

SchlachterZoltan

Because computers can't speak Hungarian :)
This is recorded real speach, not robot generated one, like in other courses.

1
Reply1 month ago

NISHADTAKS

"That is a boy or a girl?" Can this work too?

0
Reply1 week ago